LA CERTIFICAZIONE BIOLOGICA

English translation: Certified organic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:LA CERTIFICAZIONE BIOLOGICA
English translation:Certified organic
Entered by: Will Matter

17:56 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: LA CERTIFICAZIONE BIOLOGICA
This is from a document describing a health/diet product.

I suspect the correct UK EN translation to be "organic certification" or "soil society certification" for agricultural products - can anyone advise?
Alexander Chisholm
Certified organic
Explanation:
Literally, this is close to "organically certified" but the term that's used on many labels is "certified organic" meaning that all of the ingredients are certified as being organic or of organic origin. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 22:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, I have here in front of me a certain nutritional product called \"Berry Green\" by New Chapter and on the side label it says \"Certified Organic\" by Quality Assurance International. You should be able to see examples of product labelling and nomenclature at www.newchapter.info. All of the products that they produce that ARE organic use the phrase \"Certified Organic\" somewhere on the packaging so this seems to be the standard phrase. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Organic certification
kunstkoenigin
4 +1Certified organic
Will Matter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certified organic


Explanation:
Literally, this is close to "organically certified" but the term that's used on many labels is "certified organic" meaning that all of the ingredients are certified as being organic or of organic origin. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 22:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, I have here in front of me a certain nutritional product called \"Berry Green\" by New Chapter and on the side label it says \"Certified Organic\" by Quality Assurance International. You should be able to see examples of product labelling and nomenclature at www.newchapter.info. All of the products that they produce that ARE organic use the phrase \"Certified Organic\" somewhere on the packaging so this seems to be the standard phrase. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcotta
3 hrs
  -> Mille grazie. Welcome to ProZ!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organic certification


Explanation:
Some people make a distintion between Ecological and Biological products. Ecological = closed circuit -- Biological = without chemicals, pestizides, herbizides, etc.
I think both are understood as organic. Look EU - Ordinance - 2092/91

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: organic certification (can't say Soil Assn. as it's a British institution) though like willmatter 's answer might fit better
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search