gusto cacao

English translation: cocoa flavour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gusto cacao
English translation:cocoa flavour
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:45 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science / food science
Italian term or phrase: gusto cacao
Is this really "cocoa flavour"?

I have a document talking about diet supplement bars:-

"Disponibile nei gusti cacao ed albicocca"

In not sure you would use the description cooa flavour in UK-EN, any suggestions, chocolate flavour?
Alexander Chisholm
cocoa flavour
Explanation:
Not sure I agree that "cocoa" and "chocolate" are the same thing.
Cocoa is an ingredient of chocolate and does have a different flavour. Trust me - I've done lots of sampling just to be sure ....

Chocolate Trading Co. UK. Buy fine chocolates and gourmet
... Strong cocoa flavour and scent with a spicy tone. ... Possibly the most robust of the group with a strong cocoa flavour, spicy notes and a lasting ...
www.chocolatetradingco.com/special.asp?ID=


Mumsnet Discussions - Due in June '05 - onwards and outwards ... Lua, can you ask the dietician about the evils of protein in the morning? ... Taste: 10/10 smooth intense cocoa flavour perfectly balanced with milky ...
www.mumsnet.com/Talk?topicid=2290&threadid=64476

IFI Online homepage ... roller dried whole milk powder, cream powder, whey protein concentrates, ...
whether they are looking for a new cocoa flavour profile to add to their ...
www.ifi-online.com/Tmpl_Article. asp?ContentID=298&ContentType=3
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Hi Angela, thanks for the ping-pong explanation/discussion. I decided to go with this option also for marketing reasons - health concious people might not want to think about putting anything chocolate into their mouths!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10chocolate flavour
Francesca Siotto
5cocoa flavour
tinawizzy (X)
4 +1cocoa flavour
Angela Arnone
4chocolate flavour/with real cocoa
manducci
4cocoa flavour
esoft


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
chocolate flavour


Explanation:
gusto cacao is chocolate flavour

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scheherezade Surià López (X)
6 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X)
7 mins

agree  lcotta
13 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: yes, it is
15 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
20 mins

agree  Ivana UK: yes - "cocoa flavour" is used in a slightly different context - not normally used to describe a chocolate bar in the UK
1 hr

agree  lafresita
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
4 hrs

agree  kpi
10 hrs

agree  manducci
1 day 15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cocoa flavour


Explanation:
Not sure I agree that "cocoa" and "chocolate" are the same thing.
Cocoa is an ingredient of chocolate and does have a different flavour. Trust me - I've done lots of sampling just to be sure ....

Chocolate Trading Co. UK. Buy fine chocolates and gourmet
... Strong cocoa flavour and scent with a spicy tone. ... Possibly the most robust of the group with a strong cocoa flavour, spicy notes and a lasting ...
www.chocolatetradingco.com/special.asp?ID=


Mumsnet Discussions - Due in June '05 - onwards and outwards ... Lua, can you ask the dietician about the evils of protein in the morning? ... Taste: 10/10 smooth intense cocoa flavour perfectly balanced with milky ...
www.mumsnet.com/Talk?topicid=2290&threadid=64476

IFI Online homepage ... roller dried whole milk powder, cream powder, whey protein concentrates, ...
whether they are looking for a new cocoa flavour profile to add to their ...
www.ifi-online.com/Tmpl_Article. asp?ContentID=298&ContentType=3

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Hi Angela, thanks for the ping-pong explanation/discussion. I decided to go with this option also for marketing reasons - health concious people might not want to think about putting anything chocolate into their mouths!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria A. Feltre
2 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cocoa flavour


Explanation:
the Italian Cacao is Cocoa in UK En

tinawizzy (X)
Malta
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocoa flavour


Explanation:
Just to offer explanation

Technically the flavour comes from the cocoa. Chocolate is only the most loved product featuring cocoa flavour.

If this literature were targeted to chefs and experts I would opt for "cocoa flavour"; however, since it is about supplement bars, the words "chocolate flavour" will guarantee mass appeal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-02 16:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your question for references pointing to solid food, I have drilled down the first link further -- they say the bar has \"deep cocoa flavour\" although it still is a chocolate bar.

However, I have done several internet searches:
\"cocoa flavour\"+bar
\"cocoa flavour\"+candy
\"cocoa flavour\"+toffee
also perused sites from makers of energy bars and nutritional products like, Power bar, Backpacker, Herbalife, etc, and they all seem to point to \"chocolate flavour\".

while when I look at sites from experts like chocolate makers, aficionados, etc. they mention \"cocoa flavour\".

Since you mention that this the translation of a marketing pamphlet, I am reinforcing my opinion that \"chocolate flavour\" is the more appropriate term for your specific translation.

Also, I believe that if you decide to use the term \"chocolate flavour\" you will be safe from infringing naming conventions for chocolate because in this case we are talking about \"flavour\" and not chocolate the product - Flavour being a recall of the idea of chocolate, not the chocolate itself.....I feel like I am digging a hole....



    Reference: http://www.zencudo.co.uk/browse/products/chocolate_bars_1855...
    Reference: http://www.divinechocolate.com/bean_lng.htm
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chocolate flavour/with real cocoa


Explanation:
The terms "chocolate flavour" and "cocoa flavour", at least from a buyers point of view, are relatively synonomous. However, I think esoft has hit the nail on the head: chocolate flavour has more marketing appeal than the alternative "cocoa flavour". Certainly in the UK "chocolate flavour" is far more common than the former. As I'm sure you are aware, "Chocolate" and "chocolate flavour" are two different things: if it's the real thing - real chocolate as opposed to something that has a chocalate taste - then the bar could justifiably be called "chocolate bar",if it is solid. If it contains pieces of chocolate then it would be "with (real)chocolate chips".
Chocolate (or cocoa) "flavour" suggests that is not the real thing. It depends on the ingredients in the bar in question: if the bar contains cocoa powder but not pieces of chocolate then I'd go for "with real cocoa".

Hope this helps you decide.
Amanda (ex dessert chef and chocaholic)

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search