testi divulgativi

English translation: promotional material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testi divulgativi
English translation:promotional material
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:36 Apr 2, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Italian term or phrase: testi divulgativi
"Dopo i testi divulgativi, ecco il manuale pratico che aiuterà a entrare nella .... "
Alexander Chisholm
advertisements and sales promotions
Explanation:
After a stream of nothing but advertisements and sales promotions finally a practical manual that will allow you to ....

Rationale: there is nothing in English that can really sum up "testi divulgativi" so my choice would be what I have suggested above.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Many thanks for finding the right word for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1popular texts/books
Gilberto Lacchia
5advertisements and sales promotions
Vittorio Felaco
3informative / theoretical texts
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popular texts/books


Explanation:
.

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1885

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia b (X)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advertisements and sales promotions


Explanation:
After a stream of nothing but advertisements and sales promotions finally a practical manual that will allow you to ....

Rationale: there is nothing in English that can really sum up "testi divulgativi" so my choice would be what I have suggested above.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Many thanks for finding the right word for me.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informative / theoretical texts


Explanation:

I don't know if by texts it refers to different books or different parts/chapters.

Theoretical can be used in this particular context as opposed to "practical manual".

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search