tabelle di armamento

English translation: fitting/equipment schedules/lists/tables

19:02 Dec 3, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Maritime
Italian term or phrase: tabelle di armamento
I mezzi nautici veranno messi a disposizione nei porti che saranno indicati completamente armati ed equipaggiati in conformita alle tabelle di armamento che saranno previste dalla Convenzione fra la Noleggiatrice ed il Ministero dell‚Ambiente.
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
English translation:fitting/equipment schedules/lists/tables
Explanation:
There are lots of ways you could translate this - here's a few suggestions.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minimum safe manning documents
Daniela Zambrini
4 +1fitting/equipment schedules/lists/tables
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitting/equipment schedules/lists/tables


Explanation:
There are lots of ways you could translate this - here's a few suggestions.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/armamento
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
4 hrs

neutral  Daniela Zambrini: in this particular context "tabelle di armamento" are specific documents in compliance with IMO rules
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum safe manning documents


Explanation:
see IMO (INTERNATIONAL MARITIME ORGANIZATION) maritime safety Res. A.890(21)
adopted on 25 November 1999
PRINCIPLES OF SAFE MANNING

http://www.imo.org/OurWork/HumanElement/VisionPrinciplesGoal...

tabelle minime di armamento ai fini della sicurezza

http://www.guardiacostiera.it/servizi/circnazdetails.cfm?ser...


Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicoletta Balija
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search