con buon fondo per la presa delle ancore

English translation: seabed suitable for anchoring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con buon fondo per la presa delle ancore
English translation:seabed suitable for anchoring
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

18:35 Nov 28, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / In A Historical Novel
Italian term or phrase: con buon fondo per la presa delle ancore
Contesto (glossary of nautical terms):

[anchorage] ... in genere a breve distanza dalla costa, riparato dal vento, dal moto del mare, e con buon fondo per la presa delle ancore.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
seabed suitable for anchoring
Explanation:
One way of putting it
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1good holding ground for anchorage
Michele Fauble
4good bottom to set anchor
Kari Foster
3 +1seabed suitable for anchoring
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seabed suitable for anchoring


Explanation:
One way of putting it

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debora Blake: Nicely said.
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good holding ground for anchorage


Explanation:
http://www.schoolofsailing.net/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-11-28 18:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

holding ground. The type of bottom in an anchorage; as in: This anchorage has
good holding ground.

http://www.schoolofsailing.net/glossary.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
18 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good bottom to set anchor


Explanation:
I believe "set" is the correct nautical term here, to describe the anchor taking hold after being dropped. However I can't decide whether I prefer "to set" or "for setting" in this phrase. I would also use "bottom" because it might not be the seabed (you might be sailing in a lake!)

Kari Foster
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search