albero maggiorato

English translation: tall rig mast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:albero maggiorato
English translation:tall rig mast
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

18:10 Feb 1, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / sailboats, barche a vela
Italian term or phrase: albero maggiorato
Questa barca si differenzia dalla versione Classic per la chiglia ​e timone ​più ​profondi​ e l’albero maggiorato​ con sartiame in tondino.
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
tall rig mast
Explanation:
Hi Rachele,
A tall rig mast lets you carry more sail and you'll get a longer range VHF signal from a masthead antenna. You probably need a deeper keel to counterbalance as in the reference you posted.
"chiglia ​e timone ​più ​profondi​ e l’albero maggiorato"

See
tall rig vs the standard rig
tall rig boats can also have deeper keels which might be an issues if you sail in shallow waters.
http://forums.sailinganarchy.com/index.php?showtopic=147331

Tall rig vs regular
The tall rig mast is 2' taller, a few square feet more of sail area for both the main and jib.
https://forums.sailboatowners.com//index.php?threads/tall-ri...

sailing tall or standard rig
https://www.google.es/search?q=sealless&client=firefox-b&biw...
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Joe. This is the correct technical term indeed. It's standard rig vs tall rig, and many sailboats with tall rig have a deeper keel, as you said. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2larger mast
philgoddard
4 +1tall rig mast
Jo Macdonald
3oversize mast
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
larger mast


Explanation:
This seems to be fairly straightforward.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/albero
    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/maggiorare
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Hopkins
0 min

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oversize mast


Explanation:
In the technical literature I translate into Italian, "maggiorato" is usually found as "oversize".
So I've googled for "oversize mast" and I think some good reference files will help you to understand if my translation fits your text.

I have also found a bilingual reference:
http://www.pilotoio.it/2/:
It has three cabins and two bathrooms, is equipped in performance version with oversize mast, full-batten main sail, jib, foresail, gennaker and storm jib, bow thruster, as well as an instrumentation

http://www.pilotoio.it/
E' una imbarcazione molto maneggevole, comoda, sicura e divertente; ha tre cabine e due bagni, è armata in versione performance con albero maggiorato, randa e genoa basati su tecnologie



    Reference: http://vaxxine.com/clsailboats/ubbthreads/ARC_USER/CL14%20Ov...
    Reference: http://www.f-boat.com/pages/background/history.html
Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Oversize means larger than something else, in this case the Classic version.
21 mins
  -> Thank you for your remark. By the way, "maggiorato" is an adjective used in the technical field and "larger" does not sound too technical to me. But I'm not a mother tongue.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tall rig mast


Explanation:
Hi Rachele,
A tall rig mast lets you carry more sail and you'll get a longer range VHF signal from a masthead antenna. You probably need a deeper keel to counterbalance as in the reference you posted.
"chiglia ​e timone ​più ​profondi​ e l’albero maggiorato"

See
tall rig vs the standard rig
tall rig boats can also have deeper keels which might be an issues if you sail in shallow waters.
http://forums.sailinganarchy.com/index.php?showtopic=147331

Tall rig vs regular
The tall rig mast is 2' taller, a few square feet more of sail area for both the main and jib.
https://forums.sailboatowners.com//index.php?threads/tall-ri...

sailing tall or standard rig
https://www.google.es/search?q=sealless&client=firefox-b&biw...

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you Joe. This is the correct technical term indeed. It's standard rig vs tall rig, and many sailboats with tall rig have a deeper keel, as you said. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluenoric
35 mins

neutral  philgoddard: This is just another way of saying taller mast.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search