rimessaggio

English translation: refitting

13:34 Aug 27, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / outfitting ships
Italian term or phrase: rimessaggio
abbiamo trovato la xxx che ha subito vari rimessaggi per adattarla alla sua nuova missione
It means getting the ship in top order and running condition, and there must be a specific term for it.
Thanks-
Helen Pringle
Italy
English translation:refitting
Explanation:
"Rimessare" means to store (normally out of the water). However, in this case, the contest suggests that the boat has beden refitted to be adapted to a new role.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-08-27 13:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say that the xxx was refitted several times to be adapted to its new role.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-08-27 14:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not really clear what they mean. It could be that the boat underwent work in a drydock before being fitted with new equipment. What sort of boat is it? and what is the new role?
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
This answer seems to work OK.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4winterization
Elena Simonelli
2 +2refitting
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refitting


Explanation:
"Rimessare" means to store (normally out of the water). However, in this case, the contest suggests that the boat has beden refitted to be adapted to a new role.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-08-27 13:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say that the xxx was refitted several times to be adapted to its new role.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-08-27 14:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not really clear what they mean. It could be that the boat underwent work in a drydock before being fitted with new equipment. What sort of boat is it? and what is the new role?

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
This answer seems to work OK.
Notes to answerer
Asker: After various "rimessaggi" the ship was "equipaggiata" - which would mean refitted, probably refitted with 'fixtures' and remodelling works and lastly outfitted with 'moveables'. How would that work?

Asker: The ship is for non military, non ONG migrant rescue work so probably 'remodelling' and drydock works had been done, then specifit outfitting (rescue equipment) would be loaded

Asker: Thank you Mrco.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or just refits.
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winterization


Explanation:
Dear Helen,
a motorboat company I worked for used to call it winterization, which means preparing the boat for the Winter period, when it is not used.
It is not really refitted, but the system is emptied and prepared for storage.
The also called this operation "to fog the boat".
Maybe a search on these terms could help you undertards what they do.
Have a nice day.
Elena


    Reference: http://community.evinrude.com/t5/Owner-s-Zone/Auto-winterizi...
    Reference: http://https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PvNBF8Az0ic
Elena Simonelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search