assetto statico

English translation: Static balance

06:12 Aug 15, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yacht design
Italian term or phrase: assetto statico
Ricordo che inizialmente feci una distribuzione preliminare dei pesi dell'imbarcazione e mi accorsi sin da subito che la barca aveva delle problematiche di assetto statico.

compared to assetto dinamico

known as 'static sag' in the case ofg motorbikes ....
garrett higgins
English translation:Static balance
Explanation:
Here there is the meaning of static and dynamic balance https://www.bellwoodrewinds.co.uk/difference-static-balance-...

In the context of ships/ boats:
http://www.ricepropulsion.com/esp/cartas/TNL62/TNL62.htm
http://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1757-899X/269/1/01...
https://books.google.it/books?id=F1oWVQpvyw4C&pg=PA288&lpg=P...
http://www.wilmingtonpropeller.com/services/boat-propeller-b...
And so on...

I would say that static balance is reached when the ship/ boat is not moving and remains in balance on the water (it does not sink); the dynamic balance is reached when the ship/ boat is moving and remains in balance.
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4static stability
GGruia
4Static balance
Alessandra Rizzo


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Static balance


Explanation:
Here there is the meaning of static and dynamic balance https://www.bellwoodrewinds.co.uk/difference-static-balance-...

In the context of ships/ boats:
http://www.ricepropulsion.com/esp/cartas/TNL62/TNL62.htm
http://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1757-899X/269/1/01...
https://books.google.it/books?id=F1oWVQpvyw4C&pg=PA288&lpg=P...
http://www.wilmingtonpropeller.com/services/boat-propeller-b...
And so on...

I would say that static balance is reached when the ship/ boat is not moving and remains in balance on the water (it does not sink); the dynamic balance is reached when the ship/ boat is moving and remains in balance.

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
static stability


Explanation:
STATIC AND DYNAMIC STABILITY, HIGH GM LESS STABILITY
www.tunnel2funnel.com/.../static-and-dynamic-stability-high...

Nov. 2012 - STATIC STABILITY:- 1) It is defined as the ability of a ship to regain its upright equilibrium position, after the removal of external factor which ..

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search