PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

spiaggetta

English translation: decking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spiaggetta
English translation:decking
Entered by: Federica M.

11:39 Dec 14, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: spiaggetta
termine presente in una descrizione di barca:
"la scala di accesso al pozzetto a sinistra consente agli scalini, in fase di movimentazione della spiaggetta..."

grazie!
Federica M.
Italy
decking
Explanation:
"spiaggetta" is a synonym of "plancetta", which is the decking in a boat. It is often made of teak. You will find many references if you google "spiaggetta" or "plancetta" + "decking" or "deck".
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
grazie!
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swim platform
EnricaZ
3swim platform
Cedric Randolph
3decking
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decking


Explanation:
"spiaggetta" is a synonym of "plancetta", which is the decking in a boat. It is often made of teak. You will find many references if you google "spiaggetta" or "plancetta" + "decking" or "deck".

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
grazie!
thank you!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swim platform


Explanation:
I believe this is what you are seeking. These allow people to easily enter and exit the water from any larger boat. look up swim platform on google for an example

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swim platform


Explanation:
la spiaggetta è quella "piattaforma" a poppa utile per nuotare.
Il pozzetto è il cockpit

EnricaZ
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search