mari periartici

English translation: periarctic waters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mari periartici
English translation:periarctic waters
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

00:52 Mar 24, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: mari periartici
Contesto:

D'altra parte, il modo in cui quelle regioni lontane erano state raggiunte dimostra che i Vichinghi non si resero conto di aver trovato una terra nova, e che la considerarono semplicemente un prolungamento delle conoscenze da loro acquiste nel proceso di espansione verso occidente iniziato duecento anni prima e realizzato attraverso una serie di tappe nei mari periartici: dalle isole del Mare del Nord all'Islanda, alla Groenlandia, continuando con il Labrador (Helluland), la Nuova Scozia (Markland) fino alle coste di Terranova (vinland).

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
periarctic waters
Explanation:
An alternative.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1periarctic waters
Alison Kennedy
2 +1periarctic seas
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periarctic seas


Explanation:
See https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/P/periarcti... for "periartico"
"subarctic seas" may also work, but I am not sure.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wolfgang Hager
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periarctic waters


Explanation:
An alternative.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search