secondo le denominazioni della rosa dei venti

English translation: in accordance with the names on the wind rose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:secondo le denominazioni della rosa dei venti
English translation:in accordance with the names on the wind rose
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

16:43 Jun 11, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / In A Book On The History Of Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: secondo le denominazioni della rosa dei venti
Contesto:

Come i peripli, i portalani descrivevano le coste nei loro dettagli visibili dal mare, con un linguaggio molto semplice e immediato; ma rispetto ai preripli presentavano una innovazione importante, cioè l'indicazione delle direzioni delle rotte, secondo le denominazioni della rosa dei venti.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
in accordance with the names on the "wind rose"
Explanation:
My inverted commas are deliberate.
See here (for example)

https://www.windsurfschooltornado.it/wordpress/extra/i-venti...
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4names on the compass rose
Lydia Cleary
4 +1directions of the windrose
Wolfgang Dr. Hager
4in accordance with the names on the "wind rose"
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
names on the compass rose


Explanation:
or Rose of winds- as you prefer


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compass_rose
Lydia Cleary
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: yes compass rose
2 mins

agree  Charlotte Fleming: compass rose, yup.
13 mins

agree  Alison Kennedy
14 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini: yes, I would keep it as neutral (denominazione/names) as in the source text. Because the wind blows FROM a direction, whereas the rotta/heading is TOWARDS a direction. https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linee_di_rotta
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directions of the windrose


Explanation:
there is a risk of anachronism in using modern language (compass) for an instrument which denominated the cardinal points of the compass as Grecale, Tramontana, Levante, etc. i.e., wind directions. That's why its called a Rose of Winds, or windrose

Wolfgang Dr. Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
15 mins

neutral  Tom in London: The names of the winds are as important today as they were before, particularly for foreign yachtsmen navigating in Italian waters
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accordance with the names on the "wind rose"


Explanation:
My inverted commas are deliberate.
See here (for example)

https://www.windsurfschooltornado.it/wordpress/extra/i-venti...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search