Ormeggio con trappa

English translation: mooring with lazy line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ormeggio con trappa
English translation:mooring with lazy line
Entered by: martina873

06:54 Jun 12, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ormeggio con trappa
Italian term or phrase: Ormeggio con trappa
Devo rendere questa dicitura in inglese. Dalle mie ricerche la soluzione sembra essere "swing mooring" ma non essendo un'esperta di nautica vorrei una conferma.

Grazie a chi risponderà
Martina
martina873
Italy
mooring with lazy line
Explanation:
https://www.nauticags.it/nozioni-base-sullormeggio/

Selected response from:

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! I really appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mooring with lazy line
Wolfgang Hager
4Stern-To mooring / Med mooring / Mediterranean mooring
Nicola Fortunato
3pile mooring, pier mooring, dock mooring
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mooring with lazy line


Explanation:
https://www.nauticags.it/nozioni-base-sullormeggio/



Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! I really appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Fortunato: for the reason explained above
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pile mooring, pier mooring, dock mooring


Explanation:
I think the trappa in your mooring connects the mooring to the pier to the boat so that the boat cannot swing around the mooring with the wind and tide but maintains a fixed position relative to the shore. On the swing mooring the rope has only two fixed points: underwater at the mooring, and on the boat, so it swings in a circle with the mooring in the center. See this picture, and others in Google under prmeggio con trappa, all of which have a dock.https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/proxy/2_BxrV8zW2KcLJhnYn7n...
Compare simple two point swing mooring at
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mooring#Mooring_to_a_shore_fix...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-12 08:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Mediterranean mooring also is what you have with a trappa. I don't know the official EN name - in my family we made up our own names for things on the boat if necessary. The Wiki author says they are using "pile" generically to mean a fixed point on land. But I'm sure the swing mooring with the two point attachment is opposite, in principle, to the three-point attachment such as the Med trappa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-12 08:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've never heard it. It's probably not clear enough for everyone. I see what he means, but only because there's a picture. It may be Australian. I'm US (Atlantic). Again, we may be in the realm of words invented within a family at sea. My family would call the underwater lazy rope a mooring line, but in your context that's too imprecise. Then we would have four crossed ropes alongside the length of the boat, a pair on each side, called "spring lines" but only because they keep the moored boat centered by tightening or loosening like springs as the boat drifts from one side to the other. That also may be an inappropriate term for your situation.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi mrrafe! Thanks for your reply! What about med-mooring?

Asker: After some further research, "lazy line mooring" looks like the most fitting solution. What do you think? https://www.sail-world.com/Australia/Med-mooring-you-cant-avoid-it-so-get-used-to-it/-107587?source=google https://books.google.it/books?id=xRA8DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT609&lpg=PT609&dq=lazy+line+mooring&source=bl&ots=4T8KkaWp2I&sig=ACfU3U0cbHztpQnjLRrCpglrfwNzU3QZXw&hl=it&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwinypXr6fvpAhXJrIsKHd2dDYQQ6AEwFnoECAoQAQ#v=onepage&q=lazy%20line%20mooring&f=false


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stern-To mooring / Med mooring / Mediterranean mooring


Explanation:
According to "RYA and Saling", " Seamanship Secrets" and " Sailing Essentials " manual

"Stern To Mooring" also known as "Med Mooring" or "Mediterranean mooring"
https://i.pinimg.com/originals/35/da/d4/35dad4be4853a6f2d832...
https://hitthedekk.com/the-complete-guide-to-stern-to-moorin...
https://www.cruisingworld.com/med-mooring-made-easy/
https://www.boatus.com/magazine/2018/december/mastering-medi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs (2020-06-14 18:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct answer is...

"Stern-To mooring with Lazy Line"

https://distantshores.ca/boatblog_files/stern-to-with-lazy-l...
https://hitthedekk.com/the-complete-guide-to-stern-to-moorin...

Nicola Fortunato
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search