ci siamo bloccati, un blocco psicologico

English translation: we got stuck, a mental block

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ci siamo bloccati, un blocco psicologico
English translation:we got stuck, a mental block
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

07:46 Jun 10, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: ci siamo bloccati, un blocco psicologico
Io e Elena avevamo gia' provato un anno fa a salire questa mitica via sul xxx ma al quinto tiro ci siamo bloccati...un blocco psicologico,paura di non farcela...
We're speaking about a climbing route. I'd like to use a colloquial or slang expression here. Does any come to your mind ?
Thanks a lot.
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
we got stuck/we froze (in our tracks), a mental block.....
Explanation:
just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
You're right ! Thank you !
Manuela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6we got stuck/we froze (in our tracks), a mental block.....
writeaway
4we stopped dead in our tracks
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we got stuck/we froze (in our tracks), a mental block.....


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're right ! Thank you !
Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Grandi (X): I like "we got stuck", it's a very common expression
25 mins

agree  carly: I agree with Lorenzo
46 mins

agree  Jean Martin
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
4 hrs

agree  luskie
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we stopped dead in our tracks


Explanation:
quando la rivide si bloccó... when we saw her again,

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search