donnette da cortile

English translation: gossipmonger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:donnetta da cortile
English translation:gossipmonger
Entered by: Pnina

11:33 Jan 16, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: donnette da cortile
"A volte leggo dei messaggi e-mail dai contenuti disdicevoli e di pessimo gusto. La volgarità gratuita denota nell'individuo le sue carenze relazionali, come lo sparlare di altri che non si conoscono (è un'attività da donnette da cortile)."

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
gossiper
Explanation:
donnetta da cortile significa pettegola, la connotazione è piuttosto dispregativa.
Selected response from:

Chiara_M
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions and input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gossiper
Chiara_M
4 +1fishwife
Jean Martin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gossiper


Explanation:
donnetta da cortile significa pettegola, la connotazione è piuttosto dispregativa.

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions and input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: anche gossipmonger > person addicted to gossiping
11 mins

agree  Jean Martin: agree gossipmonger
2 hrs

agree  snatalieg: the Yiddish YENTA comes to mind or even blabbermouth
2 hrs

agree  paolamonaco: blabbermouth
8 hrs

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fishwife


Explanation:
This is the term that immediatly came to my mind - it was often used where I grew up in the Midlands. Don't know whether it conveys the same meaning in Italian.

Dictionary definition:

"A woman regarded as coarse and shrewishly abusive"


Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Pott
18 mins
  -> thanks Chris, but I take on board Alfredo's comment

neutral  Alfredo Tutino: we also use "pescivendola", in the same way as "fishwife" in English - but in "donnette da cortile" the accent is more on idle and maybe malignant gossip (done by women on no consequence ("donnette") than on being coarse and abusive
1 hr
  -> thanks for the info Alfredo, didn't know there was an equivalent Italian term!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search