sciallarsi

English translation: bum around (Northern Italy)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sciallarsi
English translation:bum around (Northern Italy)
Entered by: RosFlinn (X)

13:10 Jan 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / colloquial e-mail
Italian term or phrase: sciallarsi
...ho un buon lavoro ben pagato, mi sciallo in ufficio, mi gestisco il mio tempo..

just musing about the fact that he has, all things considered, been lucky in life
RosFlinn (X)
bum around
Explanation:
"Mi sciallo in ufficio" obviously means that he has fun, but it also means that he has fun because he does nothing (or next to nothing, or in any case he's either not bogged down with work or unwilling to work hard / take it too seriously).
So I'd choose "bum around" :)
Selected response from:

dropinka
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bum around
dropinka
5have fun / enjoy / have a ball
Vittorina Klingbeil (X)
4to relax
silvia tamanini
3to chill out
Alessandra Sticotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to relax


Explanation:
it could be, normally young people use it to say "to calm down", but in this case I guess this would be the meaning.

silvia tamanini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to chill out


Explanation:
...

Alessandra Sticotti
Native speaker of: Italian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bum around


Explanation:
"Mi sciallo in ufficio" obviously means that he has fun, but it also means that he has fun because he does nothing (or next to nothing, or in any case he's either not bogged down with work or unwilling to work hard / take it too seriously).
So I'd choose "bum around" :)


dropinka
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: and I'd add that it has distinctively Northern Italy sound. A recent radio ad that used a similar word ("stai sciallo" - don't get excited) excited laughter and derision here in Rome when transmitted on local radios...
5 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Francesco Volpe: Just a not to Alfredo, though. "Sciallo" is a norther italian mispelled word for the original Sicilian word "scialo" that means having fun. See "Lo scialo" by Elio Vittorini.
20 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  theDsaint
1 day 21 hrs
  -> grazie!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have fun / enjoy / have a ball


Explanation:
mi sciallo means 'I have fun at the office it' or 'I have fun at the office'. Actually a more colloquial/slangy expression would be 'I have a ball at the office'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-01-25 20:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong but it seems that there are different meanings associated with the word according to the area of Italy involved. I know that in the South you would use 'che sciallo!' to express extreme pleasure and joy in something, and you could not use 'bum around' or 'relax' terms to describe this feeling. Maybe knowing from which area the email comes from would help in deciding which term suits best.

Vittorina Klingbeil (X)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search