gentaccia

English translation: lowlifes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gentaccia
English translation:lowlifes
Entered by: Lzz

17:43 May 12, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Italian term or phrase: gentaccia
Context: Mother saying to son, "Non ci verrà della gentaccia?"

I know that -accia endings are derogatory, and my research suggests this means something like "common people / scum", but just wondering if it has any overtones that I'm overlooking? Thanks!
Lzz
lowlifes
Explanation:
That's the general meaning, although "scum" may be a bit strong, particularly in this context. "riffraff" would be a less contemporary term.
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Thanks - lowlifes is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lowlifes
KayW
4 +4scum
tinawizzy (X)
4 +1delinquents, toublemakers, hooligans
Emily Goodpaster
4rotters
snatalieg
3bad folks
pcs_MCIL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scum


Explanation:
This is the first thing that cropped up in my mind ! This is how I'd translate it.

tinawizzy (X)
Malta
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Speirs
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Garaemma
46 mins
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lowlifes


Explanation:
That's the general meaning, although "scum" may be a bit strong, particularly in this context. "riffraff" would be a less contemporary term.

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - lowlifes is great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: I too think that scum is a bit strong and prefer your suggestions
46 mins

agree  Kimberly Wastler: I somehouw doubt a Mother would use the word "scum" to describe a person - she'd have to be VERY progressive - "lowlife", yes, and even more probable "riff-raff" - but I also like "sleezeballs" or just "sleezy people" (for us modern, conservative Moms)
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco: I too agree! Bad people is not bad... if you forgive the alliteration.
3 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo: lowlives if plural this answer makes most sense
3 hrs

agree  Simon Bruni: lowlifes is the correct spelling
13 hrs

neutral  Anna Strowe: I agree that 'lowlifes' is better than 'scum' but they both seem more socially determined than 'gentaccia'
18 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter (X): Best one, IMO - a lowlife can be low by choice, not just by birth.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotters


Explanation:
(from rotten people) as my Irish father would say!

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad folks


Explanation:
un'alternativa

pcs_MCIL
Native speaker of: Italian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delinquents, toublemakers, hooligans


Explanation:
Maybe "scum" for kids at band practice is a bit strong-these are more youth-friendly insults...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-05-13 17:22:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 'trouble-makers'!

Emily Goodpaster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really liked yours as well, but it seems that KudoZ doesn't allow me to award points to two different answers. I think that the character *is* classist, though, hence I went for the other answer (it's definitely the character's viewpoint that's being portrayed here, not the author's).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Strowe: I like 'hooligans' particularly for kids- it lacks the classism of some of the other options. Of course, depends very much on context.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search