me ne sono già andato fuori dai piedi

English translation: I've already taken myself out of the picture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:me ne sono già andato fuori dai piedi
English translation:I've already taken myself out of the picture
Entered by: KayW

09:34 Jun 26, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: me ne sono già andato fuori dai piedi
"Dai, per piacere, che facciamo un altro mestiere e che me ne sono già andato fuori dai piedi (e quindi non c'e' bisogno che continuiamo a triturarci i...!)"

Can anyone help? It's from an informal e-mail about finance. Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
I've already taken myself out of the picture
Explanation:
or "stepped aside". Various possibilities depending on context.
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I've already taken myself out of the picture
KayW
3 +1I've already got lost
P.L.F.Persio
4to get out of the way
Vania Dionisi
1 +1I'm already halfway out the door
Nicole Johnson


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get out of the way


Explanation:
"andare fuori dai piedi" significa questo, per la migliore forma inglese vedi tu...


Vania Dionisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've already got lost


Explanation:
It's in the Collins English Dictionary, and in Italy they usually translate "Get lost!" with "Fuori dai piedi!", especially in movies

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tandream: mi sembra che possa starci bene, è piu "aggresivo" :-)
57 mins
  -> grazie Andrea, anche a me sembra un contesto aggressivo, visto poi il riferimento ai "triturati"

neutral  KayW: It's true that "Fuori dai piedi!" means "Get lost!". But I've never heard anyone say "I've got lost" in that sense, it's just not used that way.
4 hrs
  -> you're right, it sounds strange to me, too

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I've already taken myself out of the picture


Explanation:
or "stepped aside". Various possibilities depending on context.

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ivana UK
54 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Daniela Zambrini
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Sandra Petrongolo
7 hrs

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
23 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm already halfway out the door


Explanation:
This is my guess from the context provided, but I can't find any definitions of this Italian expression.

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search