mitico

English translation: yo/hey +suggestions: dude, dog, homie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mitico
English translation:yo/hey +suggestions: dude, dog, homie
Entered by: simona dachille

13:54 Aug 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / other
Italian term or phrase: mitico
Imagine a typical "coatto" meeting a TV Star. The "coatto" greets him by saying, "Ciao, mitico!".
So far I've got "Hi, superstar!", "Hi, buddy!"... any other ideas?
By "coatto" I mean a young lad with a flash sportscar, wearing loads of bling, etc....
simona dachille
United Kingdom
yo/hey +suggestions: dude, dog, homie
Explanation:
I'd definitely put yo, or at least hey, to translate ciao.
as far as mitico is concerned, I found "homie", as American slang, meaning people from the same group. That sounds cool. Or "dog", as my English boyfriend suggested. Otherwise "man" is alright, or "dude" as long as you don't put "hi".
If you've watched the Big Lebowski, the main guy was called "The Dude", maning also "mitico", in a way.
Hope I've been helpful!
Selected response from:

ValePolo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4yo/hey +suggestions: dude, dog, homie
ValePolo (X)
4Hey, you're the man!
potra
3Hi man!!
matteo brambilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hi man!!


Explanation:
spesso in gangsta o i rappers si salutano così...magari si addice...
buon lavoro!
Matteo

matteo brambilla
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hey, you're the man!


Explanation:
Very popular slang form for someone who is at the top of his game

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yo/hey +suggestions: dude, dog, homie


Explanation:
I'd definitely put yo, or at least hey, to translate ciao.
as far as mitico is concerned, I found "homie", as American slang, meaning people from the same group. That sounds cool. Or "dog", as my English boyfriend suggested. Otherwise "man" is alright, or "dude" as long as you don't put "hi".
If you've watched the Big Lebowski, the main guy was called "The Dude", maning also "mitico", in a way.
Hope I've been helpful!

ValePolo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: I like "dude" best because it's stood the test of time; homie sounds a bit too "cute", and "dog" perhaps a bit of a temporary fad
21 mins
  -> thank you Anthony!

agree  Lindsay Watts: "Hey Dude" would be my choice
1 hr
  -> thank you Lindsay!

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> grazie Umberto!

agree  P.L.F.Persio: right, "Hey dude"
1 hr
  -> grazie sofiablu!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search