pisciacchia

English translation: pussy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pisciacchia
English translation:pussy
Entered by: simona dachille

13:55 Aug 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / other
Italian term or phrase: pisciacchia
Is this a rude word for "urine"? Like "p*ss"? Thanks
simona dachille
United Kingdom
cunt
Explanation:
I Sinonimi di Lei

http://www.mclink.it/personal/MC4491/lei.htm
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2well....yes
matteo brambilla
2cunt
hirselina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cunt


Explanation:
I Sinonimi di Lei

http://www.mclink.it/personal/MC4491/lei.htm

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the great link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silvia b (X): manca il contesto - ma se è un sostantivo, sì
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well....yes


Explanation:
i do not know...but the first thing that came to my mind is that feeling you have when excitement, fear and joy are mixed...or the sensation before an exam at university...

so..well..i thik it is a rude word for urine..but which i think applies only to particular moments and situations...

matteo brambilla
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ValePolo (X): maybe it's just a dated term...agree!
24 mins

agree  P.L.F.Persio
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search