agire senza scrupoli

English translation: to act ruthlessly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agire senza scrupoli
English translation:to act ruthlessly
Entered by: Alessandro Zocchi

17:11 Sep 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Italian term or phrase: agire senza scrupoli
It describes the ruthless action of people acting with principles/scruples
potra
United States
ruthless deeds / acting ruthlessly
Explanation:
it depends whether the verb is in this case a noun

(ruthless deeds)

or whether it remains a verb (to act ruthlessly / acting ruthlessly).

HTH

Ale
Selected response from:

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, ruthlessly fit best in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ruthless deeds / acting ruthlessly
Alessandro Zocchi
4 +1unscrupulous behaviour
CMJ_Trans (X)
4to act without scruples
Amy Duncan (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to act without scruples


Explanation:
http://ergosphere.blogspot.com/2006/10/real-scandal.html

The greater problem is politicians who act without scruples when they legislate, not those who act without scruples when they IM.


Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ruthless deeds / acting ruthlessly


Explanation:
it depends whether the verb is in this case a noun

(ruthless deeds)

or whether it remains a verb (to act ruthlessly / acting ruthlessly).

HTH

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, ruthlessly fit best in my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts: "act ruthlessly" would be my choice
2 mins
  -> I provided this solution only in order to substantivate the verb. Thanx alot! Have a good evening!!! Ale

agree  halifax: I agree with Lindsay
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unscrupulous behaviour


Explanation:
people who are guilty of.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galya Ivanova (X)
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search