Quando si dice che il culo non esiste

English translation: When people say there's no such thing as luck...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Quando si dice che il culo non esiste
English translation:When people say there's no such thing as luck...
Entered by: David Russi

17:09 Feb 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: Quando si dice che il culo non esiste
Ah, anche l'aereo per Los Roques aveva giusto giusto 4 posti liberi per noi...Quando si dice che il culo non esiste io non ci credo più!

This is from a racing driver's web site..I hope I don't get wrapped over the knuckles again but this is a genuine question!
Does this mean luck??
Leanne Young
Italy
luck
Explanation:
When people say there's no such thing as luck...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks david and enjoy the weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1luck
David Russi
4fluke
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luck


Explanation:
When people say there's no such thing as luck...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks david and enjoy the weekend

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
4 hrs

1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluke


Explanation:
I'd follow David's translation of the whole expression, but I find that 'luck' is too neutral a term for 'culo'.
'Fluke' (i.e. 'stroke of luck')might do the trick.

http://dictionary.die.net/fluke

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fluke

click on... fluke[3,noun]

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search