capitare come il cacio sui maccheroni

English translation: right on cue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitare come il cacio sui maccheroni
English translation:right on cue
Entered by: Christina Townsend

10:32 Aug 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: capitare come il cacio sui maccheroni
"Sperimentazione animale è scienza o finzione? Questo argomento è capitato come il cacio sui maccheroni. Ho spiegato che la vivesezione non è la semplice definizione, dolce, smussata "esperimenti sugli animali" che ci viene sciropata ogni giorno dalle case farmaceutiche."
Pnina
Israel
right on cue
Explanation:
Just a few suggestions, seeing as the context seems quite informal:

"This topic/question was right on cue"

"The timing for this question/topic could not have been better"

I am not convinced that this phrase only refers to the question of timing -perhaps more context would help. I think that the speaker is happy the actual *subject* has been brought up. Given this possibility, you could also consider something along the lines of

"I was really pleased this (subject) was brought up/broached"

etc.
Hope it helps
Chris


Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Christina's answer fits well in the context. Regarding some aggressive comments, he who throws mud on another person befouls himself (because his hands become dirty).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2right on cue
Christina Townsend
4 +1it's the icing on the cake
Milena Bosco (X)
4very apropos
potra
4To be the right thing at the right time
Lise Leavitt
4hits the nail on the head
Alison Kennedy
4the right thing
Marta Valdés Enríquez
4to reached the point of sublime perfection (like cheese on pasta for Italians)
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4to happen/turn up at the right moment
Alessandra Renna
3to turn up at the right moment
Katia DG


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right thing


Explanation:
il cacio sui maccheroni, la cosa giusta
which is when you’ve reached the point of sublime perfection.

Regards,
Marta

Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zea_Mays: I disagree with your explanation - look at the context!
26 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to reached the point of sublime perfection (like cheese on pasta for Italians)


Explanation:
Pasta without cheese is like the cake without icing. Seriously - the Italians have a proverb that goes ***“come il cacio sui maccheroni” (like cheese on maccheroni)*** which is when you’ve ***reached the point of sublime perfection***. There are various cheeses you can use on pasta, such as grana padano, pecorino or cacio (this also is a sheep or goat cheese). But whatever pasta you choose to make and whatever you throw in, without the cheese it’s just not pasta.
http://www.blogdolcevita.com/tag/pecorino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-08-04 10:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
> > > to reach the point of sublime perfection (like cheese on pasta for Italians) < < < <


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-08-04 11:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion:

> > > > This subject reached for me the point of sublime perfection / it came at the right point (like cheese on pasta for Italians). Therefore I explained that the vivisection ... < < < <

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katia DG: Il senso è che l'argomento capitava a proposito.
47 mins

agree  Milena Bosco (X): Io non capisco come si possa scendere a questi livelli. Qui non si parla di vivisezione ma della "fortuna" che chi parla ha avuto a poter esprimere il proprio parere. Questa "FORTUNA" è il cacio sui maccheroni. Cristina, lascia perdere. Poca educazione.
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Milena per AGREE

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to happen/turn up at the right moment


Language variant: to be the very thing/to be just the job

Explanation:
to happen/turn up at the right moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-08-04 11:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My first answer was to be the very thing/to be just the job. I typed wrong

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-08-04 11:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To come at the right moment/time

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to turn up at the right moment


Explanation:
see http://it.thefreedictionary.com/cacio

Katia DG
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right on cue


Explanation:
Just a few suggestions, seeing as the context seems quite informal:

"This topic/question was right on cue"

"The timing for this question/topic could not have been better"

I am not convinced that this phrase only refers to the question of timing -perhaps more context would help. I think that the speaker is happy the actual *subject* has been brought up. Given this possibility, you could also consider something along the lines of

"I was really pleased this (subject) was brought up/broached"

etc.
Hope it helps
Chris




Christina Townsend
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Christina's answer fits well in the context. Regarding some aggressive comments, he who throws mud on another person befouls himself (because his hands become dirty).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I think this would fit very well.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Valeria Faber: please accept my late agree, IMO it's perfect :-)
2 days 2 hrs
  -> that's very nice of you, thank you! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hits the nail on the head


Explanation:
i.e. goes right to the heart of the argument. In alternative ... goes the whole nine yards - i.e. says everything - all of it.

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's the icing on the cake


Explanation:
Have a nice one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-08-04 13:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sto leggendo commenti spiacevoli. Vorrei precisare che il motivo della mia scelta è il seguente:
1) il "cacio sui maccheroni" è un evento estremamente positivo. I maccheroni sono già una bella cosa il cacio la completa.
2) ovviamente chi paral nel testo trova che l'ìopportunità di esprimere la propria opinione è un evento che capita a puntino, il cacio sui maccheroni, una grande fortuna.
3) lei ovviamente non si riferisce alla vivisezione ma alla possibilità di esprimere il proprio PARERE.
4) il politically correct lasciatelo al "creatore". Se un traduttore deve fare un lavoro professionale DEVE essere al di sopra delle parti e tradurre ciò che legge come detto da qualcun altro al meglio. Se nel testo si supporta la vivisezione devo lasciar perdere le mie idee e tradurre. Avere atteggiamenti del tipo "nel testo c'è la parolina vivisezione allora devo dare una connotazione negativa" non solo indica mancanza di professionalità, ma anche provincialismo ed in questo caso scarsa comprensione della situazione nel testo.

Milena Bosco (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: Mi spiace Milena che anche la tua soluzione sia vittima di commenti spiacevoli
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very apropos


Explanation:
This subject happened (to be) very apropos.
I hate to use a French form for (a propos), but I think it would work well in your context. I also like Christina Townsend 'right on cue'.

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be the right thing at the right time


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=AvrittnqXIEC&pg=PA185&lpg=P...

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search