li metta via

English translation: Put those away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:li metta via
English translation:Put those away
Entered by: Tom in London

18:29 Aug 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / film script
Italian term or phrase: li metta via
A man offers to show another man a treasure outside of town, and the second man answers "Li metta via."
Thanks in advance for your help.
Denise DeVries
United States
Put those away
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is all I need, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3put them away
Kilian Seavers
4 +1Put those away
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
put them away


Explanation:
need more context to b sure

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Olga Buongiorno: Ciao Kilian per quanto possa servire la tua entry era quella giusta. Metta essi via=put them away. Cmq ognuno sceglie come vuole. Ciao Kilian
1 hr
  -> cheers Olga, win some loose some :)

agree  Tom in London: uh, lose.
5 hrs
  -> ooops, typo.. really....che figura!!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Put those away


Explanation:
another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This is all I need, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search