bionde (sigarette)

English translation: American cigarettes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bionde (sigarette)
English translation:American cigarettes
Entered by: Shannon Goyette

08:54 Sep 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Italian term or phrase: bionde (sigarette)
From an article about cigarettes in Italy during the 70s and 80s...I know that "bionde" is/was a slang term for cigarettes...
But I don't know WHY they're called bionde, or if all cigarettes are considered bionde...I would like to find out the etymology of this term if possible, to provide as a footnote to the article.
Shannon Goyette
United States
American cigarettes
Explanation:
See my note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-09-09 09:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My note is in the "discussion" section (is the Proz website becoming too complicated for its own good?)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! This is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4American cigarettes
Tom in London
3fag
Laura Dominicis
Summary of reference entries provided
Sandra Bertolini
Umberto Cassano
Valeria Faber

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fag


Explanation:
I know cigarettes were called "bionde" in the 30s-40s because of the light coloured tobacco, and they are still... bionde!

Laura Dominicis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
American cigarettes


Explanation:
See my note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-09-09 09:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My note is in the "discussion" section (is the Proz website becoming too complicated for its own good?)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! This is exactly what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
4 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
42 mins

agree  Davina Delesclefs
47 mins

agree  Barbara Toffolon (X)
23 hrs




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.demauroparavia.it/14188
You find out here why! It's due to the colour of tabac used to manufacture the cigarettes. Bye

Sandra Bertolini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
1bión|da
s.f.
1 ⇒biondo
2 CO spec. al pl., gerg., sigaretta spec. con tabacco chiaro: un pacchetto di bionde
3 CO birra chiara: ordinare, bere una b. .

http://www.demauroparavia.it/14188

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
hi Shannon, see:
The word is also occasionally used, with either spelling (blond or blonde), to refer to objects that have a color reminiscent of fair hair.
It maybe refers to cigarettes sold by "Monopolio dello Stato"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2008-09-09 09:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tutte le sigarette ricevono un trattamento chimico,le bionde,si chiamano bionde perchè il tabacco trattato chimicamente perde il suo naturale colore marrone scuro

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search