come la mettiamo con

English translation: and what about......[etc]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come la mettiamo con
English translation:and what about......[etc]
Entered by: Marika Costantini

10:23 Mar 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: come la mettiamo con
2come la mettiamo con chi incolpa gli allevamenti all'aperto di essere i più a rischio?"
come si traduce questo modo di dire??
grazie mille!
Marika Costantini
Italy
and what about......[etc]
Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-03-11 10:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other examples: 1. "E come la mettiamo con quelli che la casa non ce l'hanno?" "And what about the people who haven't got a house?" 2. "E come la mettiamo con i politici onesti?" "And what about honest politicians?" Etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-03-11 10:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll admit that my Example no. 2 is very improbable :)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot tom! I agree with point 2 too!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7and what about......[etc]
Tom in London
4and how do we square it with..
julie-h
4what shall we do about..
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what shall we do about..


Explanation:
A possibility

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
and what about......[etc]


Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-03-11 10:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other examples: 1. "E come la mettiamo con quelli che la casa non ce l'hanno?" "And what about the people who haven't got a house?" 2. "E come la mettiamo con i politici onesti?" "And what about honest politicians?" Etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-03-11 10:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll admit that my Example no. 2 is very improbable :)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot tom! I agree with point 2 too!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello
7 mins

agree  Lindsay Watts
13 mins

agree  Sele
14 mins

agree  wordgirl: also agree about example no. 2! ;)
18 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
20 mins

agree  Claire Restivo
20 mins

agree  Ivana UK
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and how do we square it with..


Explanation:
another "slang" possibility

julie-h
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search