da farci un giro!

English translation: Definitely worth a visit!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da farci un giro!
English translation:Definitely worth a visit!
Entered by: Marika Costantini

15:11 Mar 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: da farci un giro!
dopo la descrizione di un'azienda agrituristica, l'articolo termina con questa frase. in tutto l'articolo si sottolinea quanto sia bella questa azienda e quanto siano buoni i suoi prodotti...avevo pensato a qualcosa come: "è vivamente consigliato vi consiglio vivamente di visitarla", qualcosa del genere, ma volevo qualcosa di un po' più invitante!!
qualche idea?
grazie!!
Marika Costantini
Italy
Definitely worth a visit!
Explanation:
just another possibility :)
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille carly! è la risposta che preferisco. grazie anche a tutti gli altri per gli ottimi suggerimenti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Definitely worth a visit!
carly
4 +3It well worth dropping by!
potra
3 +1a "must try"
AeC2009
4Why not drop in and visit us?
Tom in London
3Come by and see for youself!
Lirka
3pop in!
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It well worth dropping by!


Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-03-16 15:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot 'is":

It is well worth dropping by!

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sele
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lirka: like it
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a "must try"


Explanation:
My 2 cts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-03-16 15:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cfr. qui:

http://www.streetdirectory.com/travel_guide/65985/caribbean_...

http://blogs.zdnet.com/Ou/?p=1033

http://www.liqurious.com/post/2656/

http://chowhound.chow.com/topics/428408

AeC2009
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pop in!


Explanation:
può andare?

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why not drop in and visit us?


Explanation:
Why not try this?

:)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Definitely worth a visit!


Explanation:
just another possibility :)

carly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille carly! è la risposta che preferisco. grazie anche a tutti gli altri per gli ottimi suggerimenti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: Barbara
6 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi
23 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  julie-h
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Come by and see for youself!


Explanation:
another option, amongst really good ones already posted!

Lirka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search