Cadesse il mondo, un giorno ci voglio andare anch’io

English translation: I\'ll get there one day, if it\'s the last thing I do

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: Cadesse il mondo, un giorno ci voglio andare anch’io
English translation:I\'ll get there one day, if it\'s the last thing I do
Entered by: andreas81

12:54 Oct 5, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: Cadesse il mondo, un giorno ci voglio andare anch’io
This expression means something like "no matter what" but I was wondering if anyone had a better suggestion of how I could translate this. Here's a bit of context: Le sue ore libere le passa così, a mietere il frumento e leggendo i fumetti di Liberty Kid, un legionario nordista nella guerra di secessione americana, e di Roland Eagle, capitano di corvetta impegnato in fantastiche avventure nei mari del Sud. «Cadesse il mondo, un giorno ci voglio andare anch’io» fantasticava xx durante le noiose mattinate a scuola.
andreas81
I'll get there one day, if it's the last thing I do
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tom for the help. This was the most appropriate answer as the character saying this is a child.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13I'll get there one day, if it's the last thing I do
Tom in London
4 +4Come hell or high water, I'll get there someday.
Jim Tucker (X)
5Even if the sky were to fall down
Clifford Marcus
3 +1Come what may...
Mara Ballarini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
«Cadesse il mondo, un giorno ci voglio andare anch’io»
I'll get there one day, if it's the last thing I do


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Tom for the help. This was the most appropriate answer as the character saying this is a child.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon (X): Ciao Tom..... I like this one :-)
5 mins
  -> thanks B

agree  jacki-dart: seems more appropriate for a child
33 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini
44 mins

agree  Marika Costantini
58 mins

agree  Eike Seemann DipTrans
59 mins

agree  SYLVY75
1 hr

agree  potra: Yes
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs

agree  manducci
6 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
6 hrs

agree  JRM (X)
9 hrs

agree  Bianca Marsden-Day
23 hrs

agree  Kimberly Wastler: Perfect if it's the child's thoughts.
1 day 5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
«Cadesse il mondo, un giorno ci voglio andare anch’io»
Come hell or high water, I'll get there someday.


Explanation:
Closer in meaning, though I'd be tempted to go with Tom's.

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: another option - i think it depends on the style of the rest of the context too, and may the writer's age..
45 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs

agree  manducci
6 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
«Cadesse il mondo, un giorno ci voglio andare anch’io»
Even if the sky were to fall down


Explanation:
Even if the sky were to fall down, hell were to freeze....
Just make sure you get the subjunctive in there to accord with American usage

Clifford Marcus
Native speaker of: English

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
«Cadesse il mondo, un giorno ci voglio andare anch’io»
Come what may...


Explanation:
Come what may, I'll get there someday.

un'altra possibilità - come dicevo nel mio agree a Jim, dipenderà dallo stile e dal tono di tutto il testo, magari anche dall'età di chi scrive

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: what came to my mind first
1 hr
  -> thank you Shera!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search