caghetto

English translation: scared shitless

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caghetto
English translation:scared shitless
Entered by: Daniel Gold

16:16 Jan 4, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / autobiography
Italian term or phrase: caghetto
I can gather what this term means, but can't come up with a translation that's not vulgar in English, yet is strong enough to convey the meaning.

Here's the sentence:

i primi mesi di scuola elementare ho avuto il caghetto… il caghetto per l’ansia da prestazione.. per l’emozione nell’affrontare la nuova avventura e la paura di non essere all’altezza.

I don't think "s****ing one's pants" is equivalent in terms of social acceptability. Does anyone have a suggestion?

thanks
Daniel Gold
Israel
I was scared shitless
Explanation:
This is a classic English expression, at least in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-01-04 16:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this is mildly vulgar, but the degree of appropriateness depends very much on the public, who is this person talking to?
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Perhaps because I'm American, this one sounds the best.
Thanks, Dave.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I pooped my pants
Sylvia Gilbertson
4 +2I was scared shitless
David Russi
4 +1I was crapping myself/shitting bricks
Oliver Lawrence
2 +3the runs
Regina Eichstaedter
4 +1I was shitting myself
Tom in London
4 +1the trots
Michael Korovkin
4diarhhea or sick to my stomach
Shannon Goyette
2 +1I was terrified/ petrified
Elena Zanetti
2I was shit-scared
Giuseppe Bellone
Summary of reference entries provided
Francesca Bruno

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was crapping myself/shitting bricks


Explanation:
I think this is fractionally less vulgar than Tom's perfectly correct suggestion, whilst still vulgar (as it has to be)

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: 'craping myself' is fairly socially acceptable as way of expressing fear, anything with 'shit' in it much less so. spelling error -I meant 'crapping' -I think 'craping' is the Knightsbridge pronounciation:) -
41 mins
  -> thank you, nicely put :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was shitting myself


Explanation:
it isn't polite in Italian and therefore should not be polite in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-01-04 16:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"caghetto" is colloquial but certainly not polite; but neither is it vulgar. It is acceptable in certain situations, but not in middle-class drawing rooms.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Tom. There is, however, a difference between polite and vulgar. Looking around on the Web, I got the feeling that "caghetto" is fairly acceptable, whereas "shitting myself" is truly vulgar and virtually unacceptable in most contexts in English. In any event, I will use it unless I (or someone else) can come up with something better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Seems perfect to me :)
4 mins
  -> thanks potra

neutral  Sylvia Gilbertson: way too vulgar for the context, IMO
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the runs


Explanation:
il senso è questo.... non so però, se il termine è accettabile per il tuo testo...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisJude: The trots is an acceptable alternative
8 mins
  -> thank you, Chris!

agree  Stefano Costa (X): I like both "the runs" and "the trots" because caghetto or cagotto aren't vulgar, they're just v. colloquial...
13 mins
  -> grazie, Stefano!

agree  Cedric Randolph: Yes, this is the term, often occurring from being nervous, anxious, etc.
19 mins
  -> thanks a lot, Cedric!

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: the runs and the trots are more likely to be the result of medical or dietary causes, hence this may well not be accurate enough/ yes the meaning from the context is clear, but my point is this translation would sit slightly awkwardly with that context
21 mins
  -> you're right, but isn't it very explicit in this context?

neutral  David Russi: This is just not idiomatic for the context.
22 mins
  -> this was my doubt... thanks, David!

neutral  Dr Lofthouse: I'd only use this in a crude medical context , to describe having diahorreah
38 mins
  -> Veramente ho l'impressione che l'autore intenda soprattutto un "caghetto clinico", non tanto "metaforico"

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I was shit-scared


Explanation:
I Don't really know wether it's too vulgar or acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2010-01-04 16:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... whether.. sorry.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was terrified/ petrified


Explanation:
not vulgar...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tluna: this is the only NON vulgar acceptable answer but doesn't quite translate what the person truly felt
18 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was scared shitless


Explanation:
This is a classic English expression, at least in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-01-04 16:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, this is mildly vulgar, but the degree of appropriateness depends very much on the public, who is this person talking to?

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Perhaps because I'm American, this one sounds the best.
Thanks, Dave.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The agency said, "La Signorina deve presentare questo file per partecipare ad un Master a livello mondiale….suppongo che lo esamineranno degli esperti di selezione (psicologi ecc.)." Dan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudiocambon: This strikes the right balance without being too vulgar.
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Walsh
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I pooped my pants


Explanation:
Not too vulgar and something a little kid might actually say.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Russi: True enough, but it sounds like the the speaker is an adult, and this phrase sounds silly coming from a grown-up, unless he/she is prudish.
14 mins
  -> check out my discussion entry - the author is employing a literary device that uses the child's POV

agree  dasein_wm: I think this is on the money for what a kid would actually say..
15 mins

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: this would not work for a UK readership
32 mins

agree  tluna: when the Italian version is somewhat vulgar, one ought to keep the general feeling =)
18 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: for the UK "I used to poo my pants\I pooed my pants" (if it's literally so, rather than just scared, etc.)
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the trots


Explanation:
"runs" is okay to, but you wanted something as non-vulgar as possible. In this context, the trots is as non-vulgar as possible without losing the original connotation of caghetto/cagarella

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bruno
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diarhhea or sick to my stomach


Explanation:
Depending on whether you think the author is speaking literally or metaphorically.

If you think the author is speaking literally, then diarhhea is a non-vulgar way of translating the idea.

If not, "sick to my stomach" renders the idea of severe anxiety or nervousness without the startling vulgarity of a more technically correct American slang translation.

Shannon Goyette
United States
Native speaker of: English




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Hi Daniel,

Some funny definitions of 3 Italian words!

caghetto : leggera stipsi intestinale
cagotto: funzioni intestinali alquanto accellerate e abbondanti
squarhouse : funzioni intestinali enormemente accellerate e con fuoriuscite "fischianti" e oltremodo liquide (volgarmente detta cagarella a fischio/spruzzo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2010-01-07 10:04:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Daniel,
I agree 100% with Sylvia and Micheal. Your task, as a translator, is to render as faithfully as possible the words/subject you are translating . Translators are not supposed to abbelish anything. Remember that the suffix -etto in italiano is a 'suffisso affettivo', therefore behind it there is indeed a sprinkle of irony, as explained from Sylvia and Michael. Furthermore in the English language 'shit' is almost a fill gap word! :-)))

Be not be scared of other's opinions..

Un cordiale saluto
Francesca


    Reference: http://www.lila.it/lilachat/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=97804...
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search