scantare

English translation: shock me out of my comfort zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scantare
English translation:shock me out of my comfort zone
Entered by: Daniel Gold

15:36 Jan 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / autobiography
Italian term or phrase: scantare
Here's a word that I can't find in any dictionary:

che cosa ha influito in questa personalita’ tesa a nascondere la propria femminilità? Un padre decisamente teso a farmi scantare, a farmi provare tutto.. tutte le cose più veloci, tutte le attività più spericolate, senza tirarmi indietro.

???

Thanks.
Daniel Gold
Israel
shock me out of my comfort zone
Explanation:
or something along those lines perhaps?
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
This fits best in the context.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5scare/frighten
simon tanner
2 +1shock me out of my comfort zone
Oliver Lawrence
3to elude/to escape
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to elude/to escape


Explanation:
As an alternative, since the context is quite ambigous, I propose this option corresponding to the following meaning:

scantare = schivare, evitare

If the meaning of "spaventare" is correct, I do agree with Simon!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shock me out of my comfort zone


Explanation:
or something along those lines perhaps?

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
This fits best in the context.
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Costa (X): I like it. It sounds better than the father merely frightening her. (perhaps also "flush out"?)
18 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
scare/frighten


Explanation:
in Sicilian far scantare means spaventare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-01-05 15:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you jump out on a Sicilian, they will often burst out with "mi scantai!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-01-05 16:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think he wanted to scare her as a means of toughening her, as part of her education, and not just for the sake of it. The meaning is definitely that, but you could perhaps change the emphasis "see how I coped with fear", "test my mettle" etc

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK but that doesn't fit the context. Her father would push her to try new things and to experiment with life, but nowhere in the text is he portrayed as someone who tried to frighten or shock her.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
1 min
  -> thanks GAR

agree  Cedric Randolph
4 mins
  -> thanks Cedric

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Da buona amante di Camilleri e della Sicilia :-) Happy New Year, Simon!
21 mins
  -> thanks Maria Luisa! Happy New Year to you too!

agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Umberto

agree  Nico Ferrara: Sicilian was the language spoken in my family's house, so I also read it as "scare".
3952 days
  -> thanks Nico




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search