controcazzi

English translation: with bells and whistles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:controcazzi
English translation:with bells and whistles
Entered by: RProsser

10:26 Jul 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: controcazzi
I think this is related to computers

compriamo due portatili con i contro cazzi dal tipo di ******
RProsser
with bells and whistles
Explanation:
It means "very powerfull"
Selected response from:

filippoc
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4really fucking powerful
Colin Ryan (X)
4 +4shit-hot/dog's bollocks
Simon Bruni
4 +2with bells and whistles
filippoc
5ultra potente
Rachael Alexander


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with bells and whistles


Explanation:
It means "very powerfull"

filippoc
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: or how about, 'with bells and fucking whistles'?
17 mins

agree  Ernestine Shargool: I would be tempted to change the 'e' of bells into an 'a'... ;-)
1 hr

neutral  Being Earnest: I have always used and seen this in the context of: it's got everything rather than powerful
2 hrs

neutral  Jim Tucker (X): Agree with Ernestine (brilliant!) and Earnest; otherwise it's a tired expression.
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultra potente


Explanation:
i think this counts as profanity and could offend....

if you google it there should be explanations a plenty, basically means the best of the best, in this context i.e. computers it means the most powerful lap top I imagine

Rachael Alexander
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
really fucking powerful


Explanation:
Red rag to a bull, this.

Let's buy two laptops, really fucking powerful ones, made by ****.

Note that you really need to use the F-word, or something similarly rude, to reflect the tone of the original.

Colin Ryan (X)
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini: I dread to think of a literal translation ;-)
3 mins

agree  SYLVY75
21 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shit-hot/dog's bollocks


Explanation:
we bought two dog's bollocks laptops
we bought two shit-hot laptops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-07-08 10:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

top-fucking-notch?

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Being Earnest: I prefer this especially dog's bollocks
2 hrs

agree  Maria Vita Licata: absolutely agree: dog's bollocks...
2 hrs

agree  Colin Ryan (X): Shit hot works better as an adjective. For the dog's, you usually need "to be", e.g. "This laptop is the dog's bollocks".
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: agree with ryancolm on adjectival use ;-)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search