asservimento sulla macchina del timone

English translation: servomechanism on the steering engine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asservimento sulla macchina del timone
English translation:servomechanism on the steering engine
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

09:45 Jan 19, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Slang
Italian term or phrase: asservimento sulla macchina del timone
From a letter talking about problems with a ship:

"... era incattivato un braccetto meccanico dell'asservimento sulla macchina del timone."

I have looked up individual terms but not sure if what i have written makes sense when I put them together:

"a mechanical arm of the interlocking on the steering gear had gone wrong"

does this make sense? "mechanical arm OF the INTERLOCKING ON the steering gear"??

Thanks!
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
servomechanism on the steering engine
Explanation:
Asservimento here refers to the servomechanism on the power steering or "steering engine" of a ship.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="asservimento" servo&btn...

Steam steering engines had the characteristics of a modern servomechanism: an input, an output, an error signal, and a means for amplifying the error signal used for negative feedback to drive the error towards zero.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servomechanism#History
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4servomechanism on the steering engine
James (Jim) Davis
3Rudder mechanism linkage
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rudder mechanism linkage


Explanation:
No the English version you have proposed does not make much sense:
My version,
"A mechanical arm on the rudder mechanism linkage jammed" or broke or froze or malfunctioned - incattivare - means "gone bad"

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servomechanism on the steering engine


Explanation:
Asservimento here refers to the servomechanism on the power steering or "steering engine" of a ship.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="asservimento" servo&btn...

Steam steering engines had the characteristics of a modern servomechanism: an input, an output, an error signal, and a means for amplifying the error signal used for negative feedback to drive the error towards zero.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servomechanism#History

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search