fare la cagata e pentirmene

English translation: make a cock up and then have to live with it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fare la cagata e pentirmene
English translation:make a cock up and then have to live with it
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

16:30 Mar 15, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: fare la cagata e pentirmene
Ciao ragazzi sarei intenzionato a comprare la prima tuta,non vorrei spendere tanto e ho scoperto questo modello della xxx ...i contenuti tecnici sembrano buoni e in rete ho trovato non molti commenti ma tutti positivi...l'ho provata in negozio e mi calza molto bene...così vorrei prenderla su internet...ne ho già trovata una del colore e taglia giusta a 420 euro...però non vorrei magari fare la cagata e pentirmene quindi vi chiedo che ne dite? vale come tuta,anche se frugale,o è porcheria? avete altri modelli da consigliarmi? grazie

It is an excerpt from a blog which has to be translated for marketing purposes.

Thank you for your suggestions (and sorry for the rude register - it's not mine).

Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
cock up and then regret it
Explanation:
or make a cock up
Selected response from:

Holly Nathan (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all ! I ended up with mixing up all your suggestions. It was fun:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3make a balls up and then have to live with it
Lara Barnett
4blow my dough and regret it
Cedric Randolph
4drop a bollock and then regret it
Oliver Lawrence
4cock up and then regret it
Holly Nathan (X)
4I'd hate to fuck up and then have to pay for it
dasein_wm
3 +1do this cock-up and (then) regret it
Sara Maghini


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do this cock-up and (then) regret it


Explanation:
Non mi viene in mente altro...per ora!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-03-15 16:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make a blunder and regret it (un po' meno volgare)!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-03-15 16:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make a stupid mistake and then regret it (ancora meno volgare)! Oppure cambi leggermente, "waste my money", "let my money down the drain", etc.

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Chaffer: I'd go with 'make a stupid mistake...'. I don't think it needs to be vulgar. By the way, we say 'to make a cock-up' and 'to pour money down the drain'.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Kate :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd hate to fuck up and then have to pay for it


Explanation:
exactly what I would say in this situation.

dasein_wm
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cock up and then regret it


Explanation:
or make a cock up

Holly Nathan (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all ! I ended up with mixing up all your suggestions. It was fun:))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop a bollock and then regret it


Explanation:
I think "drop a bollock" (see the Urban Dictionary or Wikipedia) has slightly more wit about it than a plain "balls-up", whilst "pentirmene" is a straight, not slang, expression and therefore needs a straight translation. Fun stuff :).

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make a balls up and then have to live with it


Explanation:
The idea of regret is implicit in the combination of these two expressions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2011-03-15 22:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an alternative, you could say

"to balls it up and then have to live with it"
or
"to balls it up and then lump it"

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holly Nathan (X): yes, I like this more than all the others
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  darwilliam: I think you've nailed it :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dr Lofthouse: works in context here
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blow my dough and regret it


Explanation:
This is how I interpret the phrase - and, in my opinion, it doesn't necessarily need to reflect the apparent vulgarity of the source in translation, if it is understood that the "cagata" is used ironically and what it actually means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2011-03-16 11:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if you want to be vulgar, you could say "shoot my wad".

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search