cazzamoscio

English translation: wimp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cazzamoscio
English translation:wimp
Entered by: potra

00:04 Nov 3, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: cazzamoscio
figli di puttana si, ma ladri no. Non permetto a un cazzamoscio come Luca....
potra
United States
wimp
Explanation:
It means something like wimp, but with a more vulgar undertone. Very unusual indeed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-11-03 14:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I can say at this stage is that I am not English mother tongue, let alone familiar with this kind of expressions even if I have been living in UK for ages. If you have time, I suggest you wait until you gather more opinions/consensus from other colleagues. You should also consider the register and context of this sentence as Russel and others pointed out.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I decided to go with this, 'limp-dick' seemed a bit too strong for US business correspondence (though between friends/colleagues). Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pussy
texjax DDS PhD
5 +1limp dick
Cedric Randolph
3 +2wimp
Mirelluk
4a ball-less wonder
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pussy


Explanation:

La prima cosa che mi viene in mente leggendo il contesto postato.

Anche wuss, volendo, ma lo trovo meno efficace.

Ciao!

Example sentence(s):
  • not to be able to act like a man, be a pussy
  • not to be able to act like a man, be a wuss

    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/pussy
    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/be%20a%20wu...
texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
2 hrs

agree  Franco Rigoni: pussy
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Carrara: Ma quante ne sai... Bisù!
5 hrs

neutral  Michael Korovkin: them thar fightin' words, eh?
8 hrs

agree  Russell Jones: I'm voting for Wuss
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ball-less wonder


Explanation:
come minimo!
Pussy etc. are not strong enough, mentre "cazzomoscio" e "senza palle" sono praticamente sinonimi per quanto riguarda il rifereimento al, diciamo, deficit erettil-esistenziale.

Mi diverto, si, ma penso anche d'aver ragione :)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wimp


Explanation:
It means something like wimp, but with a more vulgar undertone. Very unusual indeed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-11-03 14:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I can say at this stage is that I am not English mother tongue, let alone familiar with this kind of expressions even if I have been living in UK for ages. If you have time, I suggest you wait until you gather more opinions/consensus from other colleagues. You should also consider the register and context of this sentence as Russel and others pointed out.
Good luck.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to go with this, 'limp-dick' seemed a bit too strong for US business correspondence (though between friends/colleagues). Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am debating whether to use your suggestion or Cedric's


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dean Ryan: I have already come across this term translated as 'limp dick' which I think is acceptable. It expresses something stronger than wimp or wuss although also both these terms are useable in this context.
8 hrs
  -> Exactly, I just wanted to point Potra to the right direction.

agree  Lara Barnett: If the term needs to be stronger it could always be qualified with an adjective. i have never actually heard the other suggestions used.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limp dick


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-11-03 15:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you mention it, Potra, it might be a serious error to not translate the term to its closest equivalent. Otherwise the reader may not understand the level of animosity that is being expressed. Nevertheless, it is your judgment and only yours that counts here.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this would be the most accurate translation, but I am not sure I can use it as it is a bit strong for a business e-mail


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: It IS rather strong for a business e-mail (as is cazzomoscio), and that's EXACTLY why it should be translated faithfully, for it's more than evident that the offence is intended
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search