quaquaraquà

English translation: a worthless man

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quaquaraquà
English translation:a worthless man
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

19:31 Jun 13, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: quaquaraquà
In an interview in a popular Italian magazine, Gioa, the question to a famous Italian tenor was:

Che cosa sono state le donne per lei?

The answer was:

Un capitolo fondamentale. Perché confesso, senza pudori, di avere una natura estremamente passionale. Rientro in quella categoria di uomini che sentono l'attrazione fatale verso il gentil sesso. Senza scadere, mi auguro, in quelle forme patetiche di disperazione gonnellara, che fa di un uomo un quaquaraquà.

How would the end of the last sentence be translated? e.g., "in quelle forme patetiche di disperazione gonnellara, che fa di un uomo un quaquaraquà."

I am translating for a private group of about 100 people in the USA who are interested in this tenor and most of whom know no Italian and rely on me to accurately translate articles from the Italian press for them. Sometimes the translation is also posted on a public forum where it may be accessed by anyone.
IrideG
a worthless man
Explanation:
A "quaquaraquà" is usually a worthless man .

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/quacquaraqua/

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quaquaraquà

https://researchspace.auckland.ac.nz/bitstream/handle/2292/6...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-06-13 20:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also consider 'blabbermouth' which gets closer to the onomatopoeic quality of the Italian term.

http://thesaurus.com/browse/BLABBERMOUTH

http://thesaurus.com/browse/LOOSE-LIPPED
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
I think that worthless, rather than blabbermouth fits the context of the staement in this case. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a worthless man
Umberto Cassano
4fool
Gisella Giarrusso
3gadabout
dasein_wm
2weathercock
dandamesh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gadabout


Explanation:
"without coming across as some kind of hopeless skirt chaser or gadabout"

of course, this could be rendered in a lot of more 'colorful' ways as well...



dasein_wm
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a worthless man


Explanation:
A "quaquaraquà" is usually a worthless man .

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/quacquaraqua/

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quaquaraquà

https://researchspace.auckland.ac.nz/bitstream/handle/2292/6...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-06-13 20:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also consider 'blabbermouth' which gets closer to the onomatopoeic quality of the Italian term.

http://thesaurus.com/browse/BLABBERMOUTH

http://thesaurus.com/browse/LOOSE-LIPPED

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I think that worthless, rather than blabbermouth fits the context of the staement in this case. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluenoric: blabbermouth is just perfect!
42 mins

agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

agree  bluedahlia
1 hr

agree  Daniela Zambrini
2 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
9 hrs

agree  Mailand: I prefer "blabbermouth" as well, as the Italian "quaquaraquà" also refers to a man who talks too much - with empty words - all words, no action
10 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fool


Explanation:
Rather than worthless, I'd say he's more a 'fesso', a stupid man...

Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search