patata bollente

English translation: hot potato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patata bollente
English translation:hot potato
Entered by: potra

14:53 Feb 22, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: patata bollente
scaricare/mettere in mano una patata bollente.
potra
United States
hot potato
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/patata bollente
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I guess sometimes a potato is just a potato.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hot potato
Kate Chaffer
4pass the buck
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hot potato


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/patata bollente

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I guess sometimes a potato is just a potato.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: But only in the sense of "she dropped it like a hot potato". You can't pick something up "like a hot potato".
5 mins
  -> You can pass it on, though!

agree  Nick Youldon: This is the classic 'hot potato' because we're talking about 'passing it on' in the context shown.
42 mins

agree  P.L.F.Persio
51 mins

agree  Isabelle Johnson
2 hrs

agree  Tony Shargool: one tries to avoid ending up with a certain 'problem' other are quick to get rid of...
10 hrs

agree  j kilpatrick
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass the buck


Explanation:
from blabla, a free online dictionary

also:

to play off against each other
to pass the football

patata bollente: tricky issue, touchy issue

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search