non c'e più religione

English translation: nothing is sacred anymore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non c\'e più religione
English translation:nothing is sacred anymore
Entered by: KayW

09:05 Oct 20, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / popular expressions
Italian term or phrase: non c'e più religione
I use it all the time, but can't come up with a translation that works in all contexts.
KayW
nothing is sacred anymore
Explanation:
Often used ironically as a rhetorical question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-10-20 12:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should anybody have any doubts "anymore" as one word is given as an alternative spelling by the Shorter Oxford English dictionary. I wrote it as one word naturally here and was prompted to check it by a comment on this page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-10-20 12:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course that just goes to prove that nothing is sacred anymore!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-10-20 13:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil asked for references. I think that all I can do is Google the phrases. It is clear that the meanings coinide
https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="noth...

https://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="non c...

Yes I thought so too, but sacred and religione are too close and the usage is practically identical as far as I am aware.
BTW if translations that work in all contexts existed, computers would be doing our jobs completely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-10-20 15:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One reason I stopped working through agencies was because it was so difficult to get in direct contact with the author and find out the context.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nothing is sacred anymore
James (Jim) Davis
3 +5What is this world coming to?
Claudia Cherici
4 +1nobody believes in anything any more
Tom in London
4Make of that what you will
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nobody believes in anything any more


Explanation:
not "anymore" (there's no such word)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
38 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make of that what you will


Explanation:
In other words there are no longer any hard and fast boundaries or parameters to behaviour as laid down in religious beliefs; people are free to interpret and act accordingly to situations;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What is this world coming to?


Explanation:
In senso figurato, di solito 'funziona' meglio questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2014-10-20 09:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Yes I find it usually conveys just the right amount of self-righteous disbelief...:-)

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  P.L.F.Persio
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 day 2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nothing is sacred anymore


Explanation:
Often used ironically as a rhetorical question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-10-20 12:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should anybody have any doubts "anymore" as one word is given as an alternative spelling by the Shorter Oxford English dictionary. I wrote it as one word naturally here and was prompted to check it by a comment on this page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-10-20 12:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course that just goes to prove that nothing is sacred anymore!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-10-20 13:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil asked for references. I think that all I can do is Google the phrases. It is clear that the meanings coinide
https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="noth...

https://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="non c...

Yes I thought so too, but sacred and religione are too close and the usage is practically identical as far as I am aware.
BTW if translations that work in all contexts existed, computers would be doing our jobs completely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-10-20 15:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One reason I stopped working through agencies was because it was so difficult to get in direct contact with the author and find out the context.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course. I liked Claudia's answer, but this is the closest. Thanks, Jim.

Asker: "...if translations that work in all contexts existed, computers would be doing our jobs completely." And if clients always gave us plenty of context, our jobs would be much easier. But they don't always.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
26 mins

agree  Linda Thody
2 hrs

agree  Lara Barnett
6 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search