in quinto lotto

English translation: in Qintto Lotto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in quinto lotto
English translation:in Qintto Lotto
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

15:55 Oct 25, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: in quinto lotto
I've found this expression on the internet but I can't get what it means exactly. It's from an interview with a cattle breeder:

Praticamente, ormai da anni e anni, è da 18 anni che sono in Quinto lotto, ormai sappiamo che lavori dobbiamo fare.
Tutto lo sfalcio delle erbe, il taglio dei pineti che invadono i pascoli, tutto quanto.

Any ideas anyone?
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
in Qionto lotto
Explanation:
it's the proper name of a place, the "malga Quinto Lotto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2014-10-27 07:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quinto, sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Paola Battagliarini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Have a good day
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in Qionto lotto
Paola Battagliarini
3in Lot no. 5
Lia Tomasich


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in Lot no. 5


Explanation:
Pare che sia la localizzazione di un'area precisa dal punto di vista catastale


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_lot
Lia Tomasich
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Qionto lotto


Explanation:
it's the proper name of a place, the "malga Quinto Lotto"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2014-10-27 07:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quinto, sorry for the typo

Paola Battagliarini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much! Have a good day




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search