fermone

English translation: back marker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fermone
English translation:back marker
Entered by: Marta Brambilla

14:52 Aug 26, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: fermone
Hello!!!
I'm helping a friend with a small translation into English and the text is into a very short graphic novel he is working on.

The word is a very specific slang word in Italian defining the bikers (motorcyclist) who ride very slow or simply slower than the rest of the group (group of friends, club or similar).
I would appreciate any kind of help - thank you in advance,

Marta B.
Marta Brambilla
Switzerland
back marker
Explanation:
Not entirely sure on this one since I'm not sure if it's necessarily derogatory, but maybe it could work?
Selected response from:

toasty
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slow rider
Lisa Jane
3back marker
toasty
3slowcoach/slowpoke
Fiona Grace Peterson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slowcoach/slowpoke


Explanation:
This would be the "standard" translation - not sure how appropriate it would be for bikers though!

Alternatives: laggard, dawdler, plodder, straggler. Tons of others :-)

http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/en/en/translate/slowcoac...
https://www.powerthesaurus.org/slowcoach

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Fiona! I will give a look and see if I find some of them in a more specific bikers context ... thank you!!!

Asker: Hi Fiona, I've found "slug" here: http://www.totalmotorcycle.com/dictionary/S.htm What do you think?


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slow rider


Explanation:
or alternatively you could keep the Italian as it is slang and used amongst Italain bikers and put (slow rider) in brackets.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-08-26 20:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2015-08-27 07:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in view of your context which descibes the over 40's biker and his partner, I think just slow rider works well /it defines a biker who rides slow as a rule...in no hurry he cruises along..more of an aging biker. It has a positive connotation. Other terms can have a slightly negative connotation denoting someone who can't/won't keep up with the rest.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lisa, thank you for your idea. I will consider it. The problem is that the expression will be used in a graphic novel and I do not really have that much space. ... Thank you anyway!!!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back marker


Explanation:
Not entirely sure on this one since I'm not sure if it's necessarily derogatory, but maybe it could work?


    Reference: http://www.cmsnl.com/about/glossary/
    Reference: http://www.totalmotorcycle.com/dictionary/B.htm
toasty
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search