Per me te lo puoi anche spellare

English translation: You can jerk your whole dick off as far as I am concerned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Per me te lo puoi anche spellare
English translation:You can jerk your whole dick off as far as I am concerned
Entered by: Lara Barnett

15:44 Oct 31, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Character-based narrative
Italian term or phrase: Per me te lo puoi anche spellare
The guy has been off to see a hooker, and arriving home has found a couple of messages from work. The first one tells him to get off his backside and come in tonight as they are busy, and then he finds a second message on the answerphone:

“Potevi avvertire che non venivi. Ci hai lasciati nella merda. Mi sono dovuto fare il culo anche per te, coglione! E rispondi!, lo so che sei lì a farti le seghe! Per me te lo puoi anche spellare… mi hai sentito? Coglione!!!”
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
You can jerk your whole dick off as far as I am concerned
Explanation:
You could have told us you were not coming! We're in deep shit because of you. I had to work my ass off for you too, asshole! And f*cking pick up the phone! I know you're sitting there jerking off! You can jerk your whole dick off as far as I am concerned... did you hear me? Asshole!!!

Technically speaking, spellare is to take the skin off (la pelle), but I think it sounds a bit weird like this in English (you can jerk the skin off of it), so I'd involve the dick here. Potentially offensive, I know - sorry :))

(I don't have formal references for this - just my exposure to Italian in the past).
Selected response from:

Anastasia Schüle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You can jerk your whole dick off as far as I am concerned
Anastasia Schüle
4You may beat/rub it raw for all I care.
Michael Korovkin
3You can skin it like a dog for all I care
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You can jerk your whole dick off as far as I am concerned


Explanation:
You could have told us you were not coming! We're in deep shit because of you. I had to work my ass off for you too, asshole! And f*cking pick up the phone! I know you're sitting there jerking off! You can jerk your whole dick off as far as I am concerned... did you hear me? Asshole!!!

Technically speaking, spellare is to take the skin off (la pelle), but I think it sounds a bit weird like this in English (you can jerk the skin off of it), so I'd involve the dick here. Potentially offensive, I know - sorry :))

(I don't have formal references for this - just my exposure to Italian in the past).

Anastasia Schüle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle: this is sheer genius and perfectly renders the idea (34 years living in Italy as a Brit!)
23 hrs
  -> Haha thanks, I LOVE Italian swearing, it's almost as plastic and elastic as Russian :))

agree  Linda Thody: brilliant! :)
1 day 16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You may beat/rub it raw for all I care.


Explanation:
a version...

Or literally: you may even skin it for all I care

Why not? :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You can skin it like a dog for all I care


Explanation:
I think we need quite a brutal image in English to convey the spirit of the Italian. Not entirely convinced by my effort, but it may be of some help.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search