gine - Croce Rosso

English translation: Red Crosser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Croce Rossina
English translation:Red Crosser
Entered by: Ivana UK

11:59 Dec 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Slang / Health/Charity
Italian term or phrase: gine - Croce Rosso
Gine is a nickname given to Italian Red Cross nurses. I think that it is slightly derogatory i.e. air head.
I am also looking for a translation of -le famose Crocerossine. Thanks!
lizzy g
(the) famous Red Crossers
Explanation:
No idea about -gine, can't say I've ever come across that one, but Crocerossina is "Red Crosser".

"The Red Cross is thrilled by the generous contribution, "said ... the American Red Cross. " Sandra Bullock is already a Red Crosser. She was the Red Cross nurse serving ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - I like Red Crosser and it fits the context very well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(the) famous Red Crossers
Ivana UK
4Red Cross nurse
kia26


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the) famous Red Crossers


Explanation:
No idea about -gine, can't say I've ever come across that one, but Crocerossina is "Red Crosser".

"The Red Cross is thrilled by the generous contribution, "said ... the American Red Cross. " Sandra Bullock is already a Red Crosser. She was the Red Cross nurse serving ...



    Reference: http://www.sandyforever.itgo.com/september.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I like Red Crosser and it fits the context very well!

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Red Cross nurse


Explanation:
from Garzanti dictionary

kia26
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search