International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Crediti formativi universitari

English translation: University Formative Credits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Crediti formativi universitari
English translation:University Formative Credits
Entered by: marialuisa1

22:14 Apr 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: Crediti formativi universitari
E' un certificato d'iscrizione all'Università.
marialuisa1
University Formative Credits
Explanation:
UNIVERSITY REFORM. UNIVERSITY FORMATIVE CREDITS. The Credit ... Students gain
University Formative Credits only through the Profit Exam; the number of ...
http://www.unisi.it/english/newsystem/credito_en01-02.htm
Credits: degree courses are structured in credits (crediti formativi universitari).
... Students’ work is measured in CFU (university formative credit). ...
HTTP://www.architettura.unina2.it/ archisito/pdf/internaz/IT_ING_GENERALE.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 22:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

favouring the connections between formative plans of the Master Course and
requests by ... to 60 Crediti Formativi Universitari (CFU, credits) according ...
http://www.dsa.unipr.it/master/files/AdvertContSites.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-22 22:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/979035?float=1
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3University Formative Credits
Elena Petelos
5ECTS
Sara Meservey
4University Learning Credits
Simon Sobrero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Crediti formativi universitari (CFU)
University Formative Credits


Explanation:
UNIVERSITY REFORM. UNIVERSITY FORMATIVE CREDITS. The Credit ... Students gain
University Formative Credits only through the Profit Exam; the number of ...
http://www.unisi.it/english/newsystem/credito_en01-02.htm
Credits: degree courses are structured in credits (crediti formativi universitari).
... Students’ work is measured in CFU (university formative credit). ...
HTTP://www.architettura.unina2.it/ archisito/pdf/internaz/IT_ING_GENERALE.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 22:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

favouring the connections between formative plans of the Master Course and
requests by ... to 60 Crediti Formativi Universitari (CFU, credits) according ...
http://www.dsa.unipr.it/master/files/AdvertContSites.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-22 22:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/979035?float=1

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silvia b (X): io lascerei in italiano e spiegherei, con la traduzione suggerita da elena
1 hr
  -> Depends I think http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:FGyzozFU9eQJ:www.ing.un...

agree  Science451
8 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
8 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  x-Translator (X)
22 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> :-))

disagree  Oliver Lawrence: rarely used by UK educational sites
1583 days

607 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University Learning Credits


Explanation:
Formative Credits only gets 400 odd hits on Google, and Formative is not commonly used in English.

"Learning Credits" gets 259,000.

Suggestion for KudoZ: (I have already suggested this) Put an updated automatic Google hits counter next to each translator's suggested phrase - that would save us a lot of bother!

Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2327 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ECTS


Explanation:
CFU Crediti Formativi Universitari sono utilizzati in Italia per quantificare il "peso" di un esame. In Inglese il termine corrispondente è ECTS European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (presente su tutti i moduli per bando socrates Erasmus dove compare anche la dicitura 1 CFU = 1 ECTS)


    Reference: http://www.crui.it/crui/ECTS/cosa_e.htm
Sara Meservey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search