formative in senso lato

English translation: education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formative in senso lato
English translation:education
Entered by: Michael Deliso

11:20 Apr 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: formative in senso lato
I am a bit confused about the meaning of the following sentence **l’insufficiente integrazione di politiche sociali, formative in senso lato e del lavoro** especially "" formative in senso lato"" ?? what does it mean?
Michael Deliso
education
Explanation:
education in general
Selected response from:

PaoloM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4education in its broadest sense
Don Green
4formative in the broad sense of the word
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4educational in a broad sense
Marc Vitale
3 +1education
PaoloM


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education


Explanation:
education in general

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, that background that completes the picture, the person...as opposed to focus exclusively on specializations.
4 hrs
  -> thks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational in a broad sense


Explanation:
i.e. not solely academic

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formative in the broad sense of the word


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
education in its broadest sense


Explanation:
This how I would translate it: insufficient integration of social policies, education in its broadest sense and work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-28 11:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since formative refers to politiche (policies). You could use educational policies instead of education, though it does make the sentence a little long-winded.

Don Green
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search