progetto residenziale

English translation: refuge/shelter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progetto residenziale
English translation:refuge/shelter
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

09:40 Feb 26, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: progetto residenziale
I risultati attesi del progetto biennale sono:
 realizzare un numero di contatti (cioè di incontri realizzati con persone potenzialmente vittime di tratta) pari a 3000.
 realizzare incontri con un numero di persone potenzialmente vittime di tratta pari a 250
 accogliere in progetto residenziale un numero di persone pari a 10, e in progetto territoriale pari a 6
 avviare attività di formazione (alfabetizzazione linguistica ed informatica etc.) con un numero di persone pari a 20
 avviare un percorso di orientamento al lavoro, di bilancio delle competenze e di formazione tramite stage lavorativi per un numero di persone pari a 16


Si parla di un progetto europeo sulla prostituzione. Non capisco cosa siano il progetto residenziale e quello territoriale
Franco Rigoni
Italy
refuge/shelter
Explanation:
Refuge is the usual UK term in this context. In the Us the term shelter is used:
Cops launch drop-in shelter to help prostitutes in SeaTac | Local ...
Jun 21, 2012 ... Cops launch drop-in shelter to help prostitutes in SeaTac. Frustrated — and
heartbroken — by the violent, abusive cycle of the sex trade, King ...
seattletimes.com/html/localnews/2018495747_streetcrimes22m.h - 88k - Similar pages
Prostitution in Victorian Times - the Plight of the Working Girl | Suite101
Jan 16, 2011 ... During this time, she had a sexual relationship with a man who falsely offered to
marry her. She ended up in a refuge for prostitutes in Chatham.
suite101.com/article/prostitution-in-victorian-times---the-p - 53k - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2013-02-26 19:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A long time ago I worked in the field of women's refuges and, at the time at least the term refuge was used in the UK and shelter in the US. I'm not sure what residential scheme would mean in this context.
Selected response from:

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Residential scheme
Lara Barnett
4refuge/shelter
Isabelle Johnson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Residential scheme


Explanation:
Could this difference between "residenziale" and "territoriale" be that one is a scheme which is designed around a residency (or in-house) for victims of trafficking and prostitution, and that the other one (territoriale) is designed to take place in the local area that the working prostitutes live in, but which does not provide accommodation in the same way perhaps.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-02-26 10:15:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, using or "local scheme" for "territoriale" would indicate that this is a scheme or program designed for local residents, whereas "residential scheme" would indicate that the participants are being housed and given residential assistance during this training/mentoring period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2013-02-26 10:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Residential program" perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-02-26 10:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe even "in-house program/project".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Support and protection of victims of human trafficking may be given either within an in-house, central RESIDENTIAL SCHEME which provides accommodation, food, medical, legal and psycho-social care..."
  • "In Glasgow’s Drumchapel area, the first Scottish Women’s Aid centre to be based within a RESIDENTIAL SCHEME was established to assist women and families who suffer from domestic abuse."

    Reference: http://www.ikgv.org/pdf/Machet_Ariadne_final.pdf
    Reference: http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/parliamentarybusiness/2886...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuge/shelter


Explanation:
Refuge is the usual UK term in this context. In the Us the term shelter is used:
Cops launch drop-in shelter to help prostitutes in SeaTac | Local ...
Jun 21, 2012 ... Cops launch drop-in shelter to help prostitutes in SeaTac. Frustrated — and
heartbroken — by the violent, abusive cycle of the sex trade, King ...
seattletimes.com/html/localnews/2018495747_streetcrimes22m.h - 88k - Similar pages
Prostitution in Victorian Times - the Plight of the Working Girl | Suite101
Jan 16, 2011 ... During this time, she had a sexual relationship with a man who falsely offered to
marry her. She ended up in a refuge for prostitutes in Chatham.
suite101.com/article/prostitution-in-victorian-times---the-p - 53k - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2013-02-26 19:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A long time ago I worked in the field of women's refuges and, at the time at least the term refuge was used in the UK and shelter in the US. I'm not sure what residential scheme would mean in this context.

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search