carattere

English translation: feature

18:05 Mar 20, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Italian term or phrase: carattere
Occorre considerare alcuni caratteri di posizione sociale dei soggetti della ricerca.

Il testo è un articolo di sociologia e non credo che il termine si possa tradurre semplicemente con features o characteristics... ma non so!
Paola Bonadiman
Italy
English translation:feature
Explanation:
...some features of the research subjects' social position.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aspects
RPLanguageServ.
4feature
Michael Korovkin
4characteristics
Lara Barnett
3 +1dimensions
haribert


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aspects


Explanation:
Dal contesto mi sembra di capire che in questo caso caratteri si riferisce ad aspetti del contesto sociale.
Io tradurrei come "Aspect of social status...should be considered"

Example sentence(s):
  • Some Aspects of Social Status

    Reference: http://irs.sagepub.com/content/12/4/5
RPLanguageServ.
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: concordo!
36 mins

agree  Maidiremai
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristics


Explanation:
I would use "characteristics" here. It seems to be the closest word relevant in this case.

Example sentence(s):
  • "CHARACTERISTICS of Social Class"
  • "While socioeconomic status is generally considered a CHARACTERISTIC of individuals, contextual measures of social class may also be relevant in explaining patterns of health."

    Reference: http://www.sociologyguide.com/social-stratification/Characte...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/class-structure#ixzz2O73NxfCl
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensions


Explanation:
Concordo con l'interpretazione di Ross..solo che mi sono ricordata di aver visto spesso anche il termine "dimensions" (che infatti a volte traduco in italiano con "aspetti"..)

Dimensions of social inequality in the health of women in England ...
undefined
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11218179
Using path analysis, data from the Health Survey for England (1993) are used to
demonstrate how different dimensions of social position (working conditions, ...

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entry/dimens...
Aspect; element: "He's a good newsman, and he has that extra dimension" (William S. Paley).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-03-21 00:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
The strength of two indicators of social position on oral health ...
undefined
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16468465 - Simili
OBJECTIVE: The objective of the present study is to analyze how two dimensions
of social position, education and social class, are associated with oral health ...
#
Social inequalities in health by individual and household measures ...
undefined
jech.bmj.com/content/57/1/56.full - Simili
Different dimensions of social position may have different underlying causal ...
Sacker et al7 found that different dimensions of social position had distinct ...

haribert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Buckley: over 67K ghits for "dimensions of social position" - first pages at least highly relevant contexts
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorraine! Have a nice day!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feature


Explanation:
...some features of the research subjects' social position.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search