ecologia degli affetti

English translation: emotional ecosystem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ecologia degli affetti
English translation:emotional ecosystem
Entered by: Giles Watson

13:13 Apr 8, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: ecologia degli affetti
• Luglio 2008: Seminario di Ricerca e Sperimentazione: “L’affidamento familiare nei progetti di sostegno alla famiglia d’origine: elaborazione di un modello nell’ottica dell’Ecologia degli Affetti” , realizzato il 3 ed il 7 luglio 2008 presso il Borgo Ragazzi Don Bosco.
kia4
Italy
emotional ecosystem
Explanation:
This might work.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3emotional ecosystem
Giles Watson
3 +2ecology of affection
Lorraine Buckley


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emotional ecosystem


Explanation:
This might work.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: I think that "emotional ecology" is another viable option. Ciao!
46 mins

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs

agree  JudyC
16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecology of affection


Explanation:
Translation used in pdf presenting the don bosco experience
http://www.esn-eu.org/userfiles/Documents/News_Presentations...


Lorraine Buckley
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristianaC: reminds me of "steps to an ecology of mind" by Bateson
1 hr
  -> thanks, cristianac

agree  tradu-grace: as well LorraineB
3 hrs
  -> thanks, tradugrace




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search