ore di sostegno

English translation: support hours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ore di sostegno
English translation:support hours
Entered by: kia4

09:43 Apr 10, 2013
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: ore di sostegno
Risultato atteso 1: realizzate 1520 ore di sostegno per ciascuna famiglia coinvolta nel progetto.

Risultato atteso 2: realizzate 44 ore di sostegno di gruppo l’anno per famiglie affidatarie dedicare


My try:
to assure 15/20 hours to give support to each family involved in the project.
kia4
Italy
support hours
Explanation:
It doesn't say additional.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hours of support
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1support hours
philgoddard
4 +1additional support hours
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional support hours


Explanation:
http://www.educationscotland.gov.uk/supportinglearners/addit...

used in education, health and social care contexts

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support hours


Explanation:
It doesn't say additional.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hours of support


Explanation:
Having once been a social worker years ago I am pleased to see from the Google below that social workers still speak plain English. I used to provide many hours a week of social work support to people.

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&rlz=&q="social servi...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia González Schütz: @Kia4 realizzate=obtained, achieved, accomplished...a suggestion
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search