ricalibrare gli interventi

English translation: improve the work done

11:03 Apr 10, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: ricalibrare gli interventi
Al termine di ciascun anno di attività verrà effettuata una verifica generale, di gruppo e individuale con lo scopo di migliorare la qualità degli interventi rendendoli sempre più coerenti con i reali bisogni dei minori e delle famiglie. Il responsabile del progetto nella programmazione delle annualità successive terrà conto di quanto emerso e proporrà all’equipe attività formative specifiche per colmare eventuali mancanze e ricalibrare gli interventi.
kia4
Italy
English translation:improve the work done
Explanation:
Italian is full of "interventi", but English is not full of "interventions".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2improve the work done
James (Jim) Davis
4to modify/amend plans for future action
Michael Korovkin
4re-adjust interventions
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-adjust interventions


Explanation:
or initiatives

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improve the work done


Explanation:
Italian is full of "interventi", but English is not full of "interventions".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: you're sooo right, James!
44 mins

agree  mlreid: agree with missdutch and Jim - context should suggest what the writer really means by intervento. Job, work, service call, repair work, the list is long.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to modify/amend plans for future action


Explanation:
in bureaucratese/journalistichese – without any articles!

What I think they're talking about is not changing/improving what they've already accomplished but – on the basis of the acquired experience – modifying the future "intervention"(che brutta parola, in Inglese, però!)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search