rete di solidarietà

English translation: solidarity network

13:02 Apr 10, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: rete di solidarietà
Il “Movimento Famiglie Affidatarie e Solidali” è inoltre appoggiato e sostenuto da una rete di solidarietà presente al Borgo Ragazzi Don Bosco, che coinvolge, oltre alla Comunità Salesiana, circa 100 volontari e 20 tirocinanti, e potenziato grazie all’impegno ed alla costanza delle famiglie che hanno fatto parte del Movimento in questi 12 anni.
kia4
Italy
English translation:solidarity network
Explanation:
one possible suggestion out of many
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solidarity network
Thomas Roberts
4 +1Community network
Lara Barnett
4support network
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solidarity network


Explanation:
one possible suggestion out of many

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: actually this is the only possible suggestion !
6 mins
  -> I suppose it is... thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community network


Explanation:
I think this might convey the sense. I always think using "solidarity" is a bit of a risk in this context as it is something particular to Latin languages, but not really with English.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Community caregivers frequently rely on their COMMUNITY NETWORK for assistance, which makes community based-care a necessity."
  • "There is an excellent book by Craig Greenfield called “The Urban Halo: a story of hope for orphans of the poor”. It gives practical insight on how to support orphans and destitute children within their COMMUNITY NETWORK."

    Reference: http://actionforhope.org/support_children.php
    Reference: http://www.missionfrontiers.org/issue/article/community-base...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support network


Explanation:
Or "community support network", which of course borrows from Lara's post.

I would avoid solidarity. In Italian it is closely connected with charity and the English cognate was affected in this direction with Pope Wojtyla and the Solidarnosc connection. However I feel its core meaning in English (at least for my generation) is still connected with trade unions and picket lines.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search