ottica di sussidiarietà

English translation: In terms of/From the point of view of subsidiarity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ottica di sussidiarietà
English translation:In terms of/From the point of view of subsidiarity
Entered by: kia4

13:24 Apr 10, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: ottica di sussidiarietà
Le famiglie, in un’ottica di sussidiarietà, sono presenti e protagoniste nei momenti decisionali del Progetto, dove portano bisogni, risorse e creatività. Tutta la comunità locale è attiva e partecipe.
kia4
Italy
In terms of/From the point of view of subsidiarity
Explanation:
It might be an idea to shift the subject closer to the verb than it is in the Italian:

"In terms of subsidiarity, families take an active part in project decision-making, contributing needs, resources and creative ideas"

or something long those lines.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1In terms of/From the point of view of subsidiarity
Giles Watson
3in the light of (the principle of) subsidiarity
Raffaele Esposito


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in un'ottica di sussidiarietà
In terms of/From the point of view of subsidiarity


Explanation:
It might be an idea to shift the subject closer to the verb than it is in the Italian:

"In terms of subsidiarity, families take an active part in project decision-making, contributing needs, resources and creative ideas"

or something long those lines.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Roberts
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the light of (the principle of) subsidiarity


Explanation:
an option


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subsidiarity
Raffaele Esposito
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search