posassero le chiappe

English translation: positioned/placed their posteriors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posassero le chiappe
English translation:positioned/placed their posteriors
Entered by: mudit888

03:17 Sep 30, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Italian term or phrase: posassero le chiappe
Allora: se avevo ragione sul piano più alto, cioè dove pensavo, così era almeno fino a un mese fa, posassero le chiappe i grandi capi, avevo torto su tutti gli altri. I capi, dicono in mensa, se ne sono andati perché sembrava ci fossero delle zone meno colpite dal Contagio, o dove la resistenza naturale della popolazione mostrava più forza.
mudit888
positioned/placed their posteriors
Explanation:
This is more ironic than offensive.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1positioned/placed their posteriors
Giles Watson
4would park their arses /would've parked their arses
Michael Korovkin
3 +1where (I thought) they rested their backsides/asses
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where (I thought) they rested their backsides/asses


Explanation:
where (I thought) the big bosses sat
where (I thought) their offices were


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: sì ass penso che sia un po' piu' mild, chiappe in Italiano non è poi tanto terribile da chiamare un moderatore, suppongo!
4 hrs
  -> beh non vorrei offenedre nessuno - so che mia madre sarebbe scandalizzata :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positioned/placed their posteriors


Explanation:
This is more ironic than offensive.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Roberts: I think this works better in a written document.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would park their arses /would've parked their arses


Explanation:
"rest their backsides", ecc. è uno stile Dickensiano, mentre qui lo stile sembra d'essere sciolto, moderno e vernacolare.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search